KudoZ home » Russian to English » Computers: Software

The whole sentence please,

English translation: (see explanation)


20:15 Dec 13, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Software
Russian term or phrase: The whole sentence please,
Автор осознает возможность неэтичного использования результатов работы программ злоумышленниками, но не поддерживает их и не несет ответственности за их действия.
--------------
Sabina Norderhaug
English translation:(see explanation)
Explanation:
The author acknowledges the possibility that irresponsible parties may make unethical use of this program, but does not support such use and cannot be held responsible for the actions of such parties.

(Lots of practice writing such things, hanging out with cypherpunks...)
Selected response from:

Alex Lane
Grading comment
Thank you all for help. I chose the translation offered by Alex because it's simple. Tagir's translation is very good one and correct too but it doesn't "flow" as much as the chosen.
Just want to explain why I skipped "do not support" first. The author can't quite proove he doesn't support it because he created the software at the first place. I mean declaring that he doesn't support it wouldn't give him any better protection in case of a legal issue arise.

But I guess it was wrong point. Translator should translate what is written.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(see explanation)
Alex Lane
5 +2посмотрите, пожалуйста, ниже
ttagir
4 +1mozhet tak? smotrite nizhe....khotia esli chestno mne bolshe nravitsia vami zhe predlozhenny variant
Irina Halterman
3 +1The author will not be held liable...(see the explanation)gdomolina
3The author will not be held liable...(see the explanation)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mozhet tak? smotrite nizhe....khotia esli chestno mne bolshe nravitsia vami zhe predlozhenny variant


Explanation:
Author realises the possibility of fraudulent and/or unauthorised use of the software and neither supports nor is responsible for such actions.

Irina Halterman
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rusinterp: sounds a little clumsy
1 hr

agree  LBNolen: Needs a little grammatical polish, but captures meaning succinctly
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(see explanation)


Explanation:
The author acknowledges the possibility that irresponsible parties may make unethical use of this program, but does not support such use and cannot be held responsible for the actions of such parties.

(Lots of practice writing such things, hanging out with cypherpunks...)

Alex Lane
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you all for help. I chose the translation offered by Alex because it's simple. Tagir's translation is very good one and correct too but it doesn't "flow" as much as the chosen.
Just want to explain why I skipped "do not support" first. The author can't quite proove he doesn't support it because he created the software at the first place. I mean declaring that he doesn't support it wouldn't give him any better protection in case of a legal issue arise.

But I guess it was wrong point. Translator should translate what is written.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.: I would change the very end of your sentence:... for the actions of third parties and/or for any damage resulting from such actions.
28 mins

agree  Rusinterp
1 hr

agree  LBNolen: Great!
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The author will not be held liable...(see the explanation)


Explanation:
"The author will not be held liable for any loss or damage incurred as a result of intentional misuse or fraudulent usage of the software."


Native speaker of:

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The author will not be held liable...(see the explanation)


Explanation:
"The author will not be held liable for any loss or damage incurred as a result of intentional misuse or fraudulent usage of the software."

gdomolina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LBNolen
21 hrs
  -> Thanks LB. Merry Christmas.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
посмотрите, пожалуйста, ниже


Explanation:
Все таки русский вариант, как мне кажется, несколько сложнее, чем то, что предложено Вами. Он устанавливает 1) факт осознания автором возможности использования программ для нужд, которые автор считает достойными для носителей "злого умысла"; 2) автор выражает отрицание свое поддержки такого использования; 3) автор отвергает снимает с себя ответственность за такое использование. Для юридических текстов это 3 отдельных факта, могущих изменить правовое положение автора (нет (1) - "неумышленное убийство"; нет (2) - участие в группе; нет (3) - не отрицает ответственности, хотя и осознает, что такое может случиться).
Possible translation:

The author comprehends and is aware of a possibility of an unethical usage of the results produced by means of the software; nevertheless, the author neither supports nor assumes any responsibility of such a usage.

Я намеренно снес "злоумышленников" (plotters; malefactors, deliberate criminals), ибо называть так людей есть прерогатива суда, либо соответствующих организаций.

Моя достаточно долгая практика показывает, что недостаточно точный перевод всяких statements может стать причиной многих юридических казусов.

Yours,
Tagir.
See, e.g., www.health.nsw.gov.au/health-public-affairs/forensic/pdf/ pmreport.pdf
for some words:-)

ttagir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.: очень правильный юрид. анализ, но вариант Алекса звучит лучше
13 mins

agree  gdomolina: This one sounds really good. I think I overlooked some genitives there.
16 mins

agree  Rusinterp
45 mins
  -> Thank you!

disagree  LBNolen: Too stilted, and "usage" never takes indefinite article
21 hrs