KudoZ home » Russian to English » Computers: Software

обнулить

English translation: set to zero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:обнулить
English translation:set to zero
Entered by: zmejka

13:36 May 24, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / programming
Russian term or phrase: обнулить
Биты, которые на надо обнулять.
zmejka
set to zero
Explanation:
is the US expression; set to nil (UK)

Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7set to zeroMarcus Malabad
4 +6to null (zero fill)
mk_lab
3 +2"reset"
Сергей Лузан
4 +1Zero
Yaroslav Starunov
4nullifyCherepanov
4 -1unsetAYP


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
set to zero


Explanation:
is the US expression; set to nil (UK)




    www-fp.mcs.anl.gov/otc/Guide/ OptWeb/discrete/integerprog/
    ccrma-www.stanford.edu/~craig/articles/ linuxmidi/output/section2.html
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
26 mins

agree  Tatiana Neroni
2 hrs

agree  OlgaP: I am a programmer. In my opinion this is the only correct translation.
3 hrs

agree  xxxxeni
4 hrs

agree  Shila
4 hrs

agree  AYP
14 hrs

agree  Aleksey Chernobay
19 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to null (zero fill)


Explanation:
Зависит от контекста. Варианты:
zero fill (zeroise) = особенно, если обращение к (регистру, ячейке памяти...) происходит впервые
reset (set to zero(null)) = пригодно в том случае, если в том, что нужно обнулять, уже были какие-то данные

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
2 mins

agree  ttagir: set to null, clear
23 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Excuse me for reapeating, I have not noticed your comment at once.
24 mins

agree  Natalie
31 mins

agree  Yuri Geifman: sometimes it can be translated simply as "reset"
1 hr
  -> Very often resetting is setting to 1, but not to 0

neutral  Marcus Malabad: nope: to null is hardly programming language; zero fill exists mostly as a noun (zero-fill) in Javascript, hardly fitting in a general context such as this one; however, you're spot on with 'set to zero'
1 hr
  -> Context is hardly desirable! Too many options. Regards

agree  Tatiana Neroni
2 hrs
  -> Yess!!!

disagree  OlgaP: NULL in programming is an unknown value, not at all the same as zero. This is a typical confusion of entry level programmers.
2 hrs
  -> NULL as value - agree, but null as verb (100% equal to "обнулить" )-NO. Thanks for good comment.

agree  Yaroslav Starunov
5 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nullify


Explanation:
Такой глагол приводит A.S.Hornby "Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary of Current English"
для следующего действия:
make null and void
Вроде, подходит по смыслу

Cherepanov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab: Тоже годится
4 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
12 mins

disagree  Michael Tovbin: nullify - свести на нет, отменить, аннулировать
1 hr

disagree  Marcus Malabad: this is not programming language
1 hr

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"reset"


Explanation:
Just a guess, based on video.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 14:44:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reset(ting) not needed/ required.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oleg Lebedev: not necessarily to zero
13 mins
  -> ??? Just see the answers above.

agree  Michael Tovbin: в программировании всегда так. В С++ есть встроенная функция для присвоения всем разрядам числа нулевых значений, называется reset()
49 mins
  -> Спасибо. Thanx.

agree  GaryG: or perhaps "zero out" or even "clear" [data]
57 mins
  -> Спасибо. Thanx.

agree  Yuri Geifman: sorry, forgot to refresh page before adding my comment :-)
1 hr
  -> Not at all, my pleasure. Спасибо. Thanx.

disagree  OlgaP: Not in every programming language "reset" sets to zero. It may also mean "restore the previous value".
4 hrs
  -> Maybe yes - maybe no...

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zero


Explanation:
Хотя мне больше всего нравится "zero fill" (см. ответ mk_lab), сообщаю о вариантах перевода слова "обнуление", предложенных А.Б.Борковским в "Англо-русском словаре по программированию" М.: Московская Международная Школа Переводчиков,1992,

Zero 1.нуль 2.заносить нуль, обнулять

Zero fill заполнять нулями, обнулять[]Заносить нулевые значения в некоторую область памяти

Zeroise 1. очищать, обнулять[]Заносить нулевые значения в некоторую область памяти 2. сбрасывать, обнулять [] Присваивать счетчику нулевое значение


Yaroslav Starunov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
8 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
unset


Explanation:
Unset = возвращение в исходное положение или состояние; сброс, установка в (состояние) "0" || возвращаться в исходное положение или состояние; сбрасывать, устанавливать в (состояние) "0"

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Tovbin: unset - уничтожать/стирать переменную. В некоторых случаях - присваивать разряду значение NULL, которое (это вам скажет любой программист) не есть то же самое, что и 0.
9 hrs
  -> Выше я привел значение этого слова, как его дает Лингво 7. Я, конечно, понимаю, что это не показатель, но зачем-то они написали именно так?