KudoZ home » Russian to English » Computers (general)

откат результатов

English translation: transaction rollback


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:откат результатов
English translation:transaction rollback
Entered by: Sabina Norderhaug

09:10 Dec 14, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computers
Russian term or phrase: откат результатов
· недостаточно развитый аппарат транзакций локальных СУБД служит потенциальным источником ошибок как при одновременном внесении изменений в одну и ту же запись, так и при реализации отката результатов серии объединенных по смыслу в единое целое операций над БД, когда некоторые из них завершились успешно, а некоторые - нет; это может нарушать ссылочную и смысловую целостность БД.

note: смысл понятен. Но русский вариант очень перегружен. По-английски должно быть намного изящней. Спасибо за помощь!
Olga Leytes
transaction rollback
Explanation:
Это стандартный термин из теории СУБД
cейчас соображу перевод всей фразы...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-14 09:52:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unsophisticated transaction mechanism of the local RDBMSs is a potential source of errors for both simultaneous updates of the same record and transaction set rollback when some of the transactions were successful but some failed. Both of the above can break database referential and conceptual integrity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-14 09:56:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я так понимаю вы к тесту готовитесь: http://www.knowledge.ru/test_trans.htm :)?
Да, кстати, по поводу источников: это основы теории баз данных и Multitran.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-14 14:52:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хочу внести два небольших улучшения:

Unsophisticated transaction mechanism of the local RDBMS is a potential source of errors for both simultaneous updates of the same record and transaction set rollback when some of the transactions were successful but some failed; this can impact database referential and conceptual integrity.
Selected response from:

Sabina Norderhaug
Grading comment
Sabina, thanks and let's stay in touch:))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4data rollbackAYP
4перевод исправленного исходного текстаSabina Norderhaug
4transaction rollbackSabina Norderhaug


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transaction rollback


Explanation:
Это стандартный термин из теории СУБД
cейчас соображу перевод всей фразы...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-14 09:52:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unsophisticated transaction mechanism of the local RDBMSs is a potential source of errors for both simultaneous updates of the same record and transaction set rollback when some of the transactions were successful but some failed. Both of the above can break database referential and conceptual integrity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-14 09:56:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я так понимаю вы к тесту готовитесь: http://www.knowledge.ru/test_trans.htm :)?
Да, кстати, по поводу источников: это основы теории баз данных и Multitran.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-14 14:52:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хочу внести два небольших улучшения:

Unsophisticated transaction mechanism of the local RDBMS is a potential source of errors for both simultaneous updates of the same record and transaction set rollback when some of the transactions were successful but some failed; this can impact database referential and conceptual integrity.


Sabina Norderhaug
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sabina, thanks and let's stay in touch:))

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
перевод исправленного исходного текста


Explanation:
После долгих разборок в исходном тексте и его последующей коррекции получился следующий перевод:

Lack of transaction mechanism of the local RDBMS is a potential source of errors for both concurrent modifications of the same record and transaction rollback where some of the modifications were successful but some failed. This may impact referential integrity of database and data consistency.




    Reference: http://www.picosoft.ru/Product/Program.htm
    Reference: http://www.knowledge.ru/test_trans.htm
Sabina Norderhaug
PRO pts in category: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
data rollback


Explanation:
это по аналогии с переводом отката базы данных data-base rollback

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian