KudoZ home » Russian to English » Computers (general)

физическая охрана ПЭВМ

English translation: physical security/protection of PC'sж physical security/protection of PC hardware


09:14 Feb 19, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
Russian term or phrase: физическая охрана ПЭВМ
Применение защитных механизмов комплекса должно дополняться общими мерами технической безопасности, а также физической охраной ПЭВМ (АС) и ее средств.

*
тут подразумевается дядька с дубинкой?
zmejka
English translation:physical security/protection of PC'sж physical security/protection of PC hardware
Explanation:
2.6.3 PHYSICAL SECURITY OF PC’s AND DATA. Users of PC’s will be responsible for the physical security of their devices.
mghra.partners.org/forms/docs/ds_uman.doc

Security needs to also involve the physical protection of PC hardware. Your steps should be: Analyze the types of losses to which your PCs are exposed.
www.armorlock.com/computer.shtml
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8physical security/protection of PC'sж physical security/protection of PC hardware
Vladimir Pochinov
3 +2physical security guard (services) for IT equipment2rush


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
физическая охрана ПЭВМ
physical security/protection of PC'sж physical security/protection of PC hardware


Explanation:
2.6.3 PHYSICAL SECURITY OF PC’s AND DATA. Users of PC’s will be responsible for the physical security of their devices.
mghra.partners.org/forms/docs/ds_uman.doc

Security needs to also involve the physical protection of PC hardware. Your steps should be: Analyze the types of losses to which your PCs are exposed.
www.armorlock.com/computer.shtml

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev
3 mins

agree  2rush
12 mins

agree  Dimman: дядька с дубинкой - вполне годится :)
30 mins

agree  Alex Lane
1 hr

agree  Burrell
3 hrs

agree  alex11: guarding is good too :-)
10 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
13 hrs

agree  R. E. M
22 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
физическая охрана ПЭВМ
physical security guard (services) for IT equipment


Explanation:
"...должна осуществляться физическая охрана СВТ (устройств и носителей информации), предусматривающая контроль доступа в помещения АС посторонних лиц, наличие надежных препятствий для несанкционированного проникновения в помещения АС и хранилище носителей информации, особенно в нерабочее время..."

"...Surprisingly, a key element of a secure solution is often overlooked—physical security. Protecting network systems from hackers, code thieves, scammers and data theft is only half the problem. To offer complete protection, the physical aspects of a customer's network must also be secured. NetBotz specializes in security appliances that monitor the physical environment around network components.
The NetBotz appliance acts as a physical security guard for expensive IT equipment, offering video surveillance, audio, environmental and physical entry-point monitoring, as well as options such as GPS and wireless integration..."
http://securitypipeline.com/howto/52601689


2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: I'd probably omit both "guard" and "services". "IT equipment" is the neatest translation.
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Kirill Semenov
8 mins
  -> Thank you