KudoZ home » Russian to English » Computers: Software

задавать полномочия доступа пользователей к ресурсам

English translation: To set/determine the user access requirements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:задавать полномочия доступа пользователей к ресурсам
English translation:To set/determine the user access requirements
Entered by: Olga Simon

08:08 Feb 21, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Computers: Software / software
Russian term or phrase: задавать полномочия доступа пользователей к ресурсам
Можно задавать полномочия доступа пользователей к ресурсам, в том числе проводить разделение доступа приложений к ресурсам.
olga
To set/determine the user access requirements
Explanation:
To set the requirements for user access to resources
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3To set/determine the user access requirements
Olga Simon
4 +2assign user access rights to resourcesMarcus Malabad
5to specify users access privilege to resourceAYP
4to set/assign access privileges
David Lavie


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
To set/determine the user access requirements


Explanation:
To set the requirements for user access to resources

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Maksimova
41 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  DTec: to set/to define requirements....'user' without 'the'...
42 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Remedios
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assign user access rights to resources


Explanation:
User rights are assigned! see examples below:

Assign user access rights for the submodel Assign user access rights for the submodel. ... To assign
user access rights for the submodel. ...
www.casewise.com/output/guides/mm/pr34.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Project worker cannot access submodel
... Answer. The most likely answer is as follows: Remember that after the submodel is created, the system manager must assign user access rights to the submodel. ...
www.casewise.com/output/guides/mm/project_worker_cannot_acc... - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.casewise.com ]

Eyretel call recording - contact capture for risk management ...
... Monitor the status of your recording system. Configure your
recording system. Assign user access rights and privileges. ...
www.eyretel.com/noflash/products/contactewbr.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] HHooww ttoo CCoonnffiigguurree UUsseerr LLeevveell SSeeccuu
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... User Level Security". Second, create a user database. Third, assign user access
rights to each CD-ROM share. Details are described below. After you complete ...
www.lanredi.com/support/downloads/Configure User Level Secu... - Similar pages



Marcus Malabad
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olga Simon: Полномочия и права не одно и то же.
8 mins
  -> yes they are when it comes to access rights

agree  protolmach
8 hrs

agree  Alex_B
14 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to set/assign access privileges


Explanation:
'Privileges' is commonly used in IT.

David Lavie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to specify users access privilege to resource


Explanation:
privilege = уровень привилегированности; полномочия; права доступа (локально уникальный идентификатор (LUID) в Windows NT, позволяющий управлять доступом к объекту или сервису)

Lingvo

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian