KudoZ home » Russian to English » Computers: Software

средства контроля пользователей в реальном времени

English translation: Real time user monitoring means


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:средства контроля пользователей в реальном времени
English translation:Real time user monitoring means
Entered by: Olga Simon

09:40 Feb 21, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Computers: Software / software
Russian term or phrase: средства контроля пользователей в реальном времени
средства контроля пользователей в реальном времени
olga
Real time user monitoring means
Explanation:
I would go with "monitoring means".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 10:23:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Real-Time Web Page and Internet Traffic Monitoring

... Web and Internet Monitoring Guide picks, ... snapshot of current Internet health, with ... search
engines, user control panel ... Registerd in \"REAL-TIME\" FREE- Expired ...
websearch.about.com/cs/internetmonitor

Monitoring and Administration software
... include Real time monitoring of internet connections ... internet connections in real
time. This allows ... keywords in Internet traffic, for ... if a user is reading a ...
www.isaserver.org/software/monitoradmin.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-24 08:50:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Между прочим tools тоже неплохо звучит.

USER MONITORING TOOLS
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Real time user monitoring means
Olga Simon
4Real-time user monitoring resources
GaryG
4users auditors in true timeAYP
4Real-time user-monitoring application
Jack Doughty
4Real-time user control utilities
Natalie Sanadze
4user on-line control facilities
Remedios
4means of real-time user controlJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
means of real-time user control


Explanation:
JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Real time user monitoring means


Explanation:
I would go with "monitoring means".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 10:23:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Real-Time Web Page and Internet Traffic Monitoring

... Web and Internet Monitoring Guide picks, ... snapshot of current Internet health, with ... search
engines, user control panel ... Registerd in \"REAL-TIME\" FREE- Expired ...
websearch.about.com/cs/internetmonitor

Monitoring and Administration software
... include Real time monitoring of internet connections ... internet connections in real
time. This allows ... keywords in Internet traffic, for ... if a user is reading a ...
www.isaserver.org/software/monitoradmin.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-24 08:50:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Между прочим tools тоже неплохо звучит.

USER MONITORING TOOLS

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DTec: I'd agree with 'monitoring' - monitoring tools... ? not sure about real-time user, no matches on the net...
19 mins
  -> There are some. And thank you.

agree  FridaBokh: definitely "monitoring"
2 days16 hrs
  -> Thank you!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
user on-line control facilities


Explanation:
-

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Real-time user control utilities


Explanation:
или

Real-time user control applications

http://www.shef.ac.uk/~acse/aartc/

Natalie Sanadze
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GeorgianGeorgian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Real-time user-monitoring application


Explanation:
The question is, is this something which gives the user control in real time, or is it something to monitor users, e.g. to check on the number of hits on a website?
I would think the latter, because otherwise it would be "пользователями",
not "пользователей", wouldn't it? I think my version, particularly with the inclusion of the hyphen between "user" and "monitoring", makes this clear.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Real-time user monitoring resources


Explanation:
"Control" suggests there are procedures in place to take simultaneous action against an unauthorized user.
My experience and reading indicates that user actions are logged ("monitored") with "corrective" action taken only later.

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
users auditors in true time


Explanation:
or

true time users auditors

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian