KudoZ home » Russian to English » Computers: Software

выгружены

English translation: exported


12:04 Nov 4, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Russian term or phrase: выгружены
Текс про обработку сейсмических данных. Сомневаюсь в употреблении глагола для "выгружены"
Контекст:

Поскольку исходные, промежуточные сейсмические данные и результаты обработки могут быть выгружены в стандартных форматах SEG, ProMAX совместим с другим промышленным программным обеспечением.

Display? Download?

Спасибо!
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
English translation:exported
Explanation:
If they are talking about the data format, in which resulting data may be arranged for use outside the original software package (which seems to be the case), this is the standard word. E.g, export a Quickbooks report in Excel format.
Selected response from:

The Misha
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2exportedThe Misha
3 +3upload
Sergei Vasin
4 +1Download
Сергей Лузан
4savedSergey Stakh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Download


Explanation:
.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Pavlov: If you were to get data from any equipment on YOUR computer it is always "download"
3 hrs
  -> Thank for your support, George! :) Even so.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saved


Explanation:


Sergey Stakh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
upload


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Upload

To download is to receive data from a remote or central system...

The inverse operation is to send data from a local system to a remote system...

The difference between uploading and downloading is downloading means to receive and uploading means to send.


Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  falcon2007: its either upload or download, depends on the context
44 mins

agree  mk_lab: uploadED
57 mins

agree  Oleh Dyachenko
2 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exported


Explanation:
If they are talking about the data format, in which resulting data may be arranged for use outside the original software package (which seems to be the case), this is the standard word. E.g, export a Quickbooks report in Excel format.

The Misha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Potashnik
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, m'am, much obliged

agree  axpamen: Да тут, собственно, один вариант только и может быть. Ваш)
15 hrs
  -> Thanks