KudoZ home » Russian to English » Computers: Software

размещать программное обеспечение

English translation: deploy software


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:размещать программное обеспечение
English translation:deploy software
Entered by: Dmitry Murzakov

08:28 Dec 20, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
Russian term or phrase: размещать программное обеспечение
Компания ХХХ размещает своё программное обеспечение на площадке SoftLayer.
To run (install) a software? - The XXX Company runs (installs) its software on the SoftLayer platform.
Спасибо.
Dmitry Murzakov
Russian Federation
to deploy software
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Software_deployment
Selected response from:

Anton Shcheglov
Germany
Grading comment
Cпасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6to deploy software
Anton Shcheglov
5... company software is powered by..Fernsucht
4host software
Alexander Onishko
4deploys its software
cyhul
4offers its software (using Softlayer hosting)
Vadim Kadyrov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to deploy software


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Software_deployment

Anton Shcheglov
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Cпасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov
13 mins
  -> Спасибо, Игорь!

agree  Nick Sokornov
17 mins
  -> Thank you, rockos!

agree  Igor Moshkin
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Игорь!

agree  Galina Kasatkina
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Галина!

agree  Oleksiy Markunin
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Oleksiy!

agree  Kiwiland Bear
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Kiwiland! // Только сейчас задумался, что же означает Ваше "имя" :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offers its software (using Softlayer hosting)


Explanation:
т.е. выкладыывает на сайте, хостинг для которого предоставляет компания SoftLayer


    Reference: http://www.cy-pr.com/hosting/hoster/softlayer/
Vadim Kadyrov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... company software is powered by..


Explanation:
powered by
see ref. below


    Reference: http://www.softlayer.com/about/media-kit/
Fernsucht
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deploys its software


Explanation:
Company XXX deploys its software on the SoftLayer platform......

cyhul
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
host software


Explanation:
Software Hosting - Asps, Asp, Hosted, Companies, Industry, and ...
One common thread was that most new software companies were involved with software hosting in some way. According to some industry analysts, beginning in ...

http://ecommerce.hostip.info/pages/945/Software-Hosting.html

Alexander Onishko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 38