полукоробочное решение

English translation: semi out-of-the-box solution

Russian term or phrase:полукоробочное решение
English translation:semi out-of-the-box solution

06:29 Apr 20, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-04-23 08:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / IT
Russian term or phrase: полукоробочное решение
Здравствуйте, коллеги! Подскажите пожалуйста, как правильно перевести на английский термин "полукоробочное решение" применительно к программным продуктам? Контекст в данном случае неважен. Спасибо!
prokop
semi out-of-the-box solution
Explanation:
как вариант (если это только ПО) -
semi shrink-wrapped application


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2018-04-20 07:34:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Тогда в этом смысле могу предложить: a haywire "out-of-the-box solution".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2018-04-20 07:53:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ну, как вариант, an almost out-of-the-box solution that needs some futher adjustment/tuning )))
Selected response from:

VASKON
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3partly retail solution
Suncatcher
3semi out-of-the-box solution
VASKON
Summary of reference entries provided
Глозман А. Б. Нам очень важно, чтобы учебные заведения чувствовали «плечо соседа»
Jack Doughty

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
semi out-of-the-box solution


Explanation:
как вариант (если это только ПО) -
semi shrink-wrapped application


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2018-04-20 07:34:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Тогда в этом смысле могу предложить: a haywire "out-of-the-box solution".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2018-04-20 07:53:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ну, как вариант, an almost out-of-the-box solution that needs some futher adjustment/tuning )))

VASKON
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо! Тут имеется в виду как бы "недоделанное" или "неполноценное" out-of-the-box решение. Semi мне тоже как идея нравится, но очень уж мало контекстных ссылок, что меня и смущает.

Asker: Ну нет, слишком прямолинейно... )))

Asker: Спасибо! ))


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: Neither "semi" nor "shrink-wrapped" works here. Shrink-wrapped refers to packaging, not content or features. Take my word for it, I used to be a software dealer and had that shrinkwrap machine. You wouldn't believe what we shrink wrapped:)))
6 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
partly retail solution


Explanation:
or almost retail solution
I just put it here, as I am NOT sure about accuracy of this interpretation, but I more lean towards The Misha's variant "of-the-shelf solution" :) It seems more habitual and used-to in industry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-04-21 09:02:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://goo.gl/AzU4vz


    https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%9A%D0%BE%D1%80%D0%BE%D0%B1%D0%BE%D1%87%D0%BD%D1%8B%D0%B9_%D0%BF%D1%80%D0%BE%D0%B3%D1%80%D0%B0%D0%BC%D0%BC%
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Retail_software
Suncatcher
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


31 mins
Reference: Глозман А. Б. Нам очень важно, чтобы учебные заведения чувствовали «плечо соседа»

Reference information:
Вообще, при внедрении любой системы автоматизации есть, упрощенно, два подхода: первый подход, когда вам приносят «полукоробочное» решение и говорят: «А теперь адаптируйте все свои внутренние процессы под нашу систему и если что-то из ваших процессов нельзя в ней сделать, то измените ваши процессы, чтобы можно было в нашу систему все это нормально вписать и реализовать». Те разработчики светских систем, с которыми мы общались, в большей или меньшей степени все нам предлагали именно такой путь - изменения не своей системы автоматизации, а внутренних процессов духовных школ. Предлагали немножко что-то изменить, лишь бы система смогла это обработать.
This gives me a hazy idea of what it means, but I can't think of any useful suggestion. Perhaps it will be helpful to someone else.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-04-20 09:48:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I thought of Vaskon's answer, but wasn't convinced enough to enter it as such myself. Can't think of anything better though. I was hoping someone with real computer expertise might find something for you.


    Reference: http://www.uchkom.info/index.php?option=com_content&view=art...
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you Jack! That's exactly what I need but... in English! LOL Maybe you can help me. In fact, there are the so called "out-of-the-box solutions", it's when you take a product out of the box, plug it in (or install it) and use it right away. The term I'm looking for literally sounds in Russian as "semi-out-of-the-box solution" which is to say: yes, you take it out of the box and it will work, but if you want it to do exactly what you need you must spend time to set it up. The problem is that I don't find many links with "semi-out-of-the-box" term which means it is not commonly used. Hence there must be something else. Do you have any idea?