KudoZ home » Russian to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

кадр отображения

English translation: screen


14:51 Dec 6, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Displays
Russian term or phrase: кадр отображения
This occurs several times in the (very badly written) specs. for a data monitoring system:
вывод оглавления кадров отображения информации - вывод кадров отображения групп параметров... - вывод кадров отображения контуров... - вывод кадров отображения диагностики... - вывод кадров отображения аварийной сигнализации...
I presume that the first part (вывод) means 'display', and I am guessing that the 'кадр отображения' is a screen. Can anyone help, please?
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
English translation:screen
Explanation:
You are right, here "кадр отображения" means exactly a screen (a frame would be a literal translation), as in parameter screen, information screen, etc.
Selected response from:

Jive
Grading comment
Thank you very much Boris, and thank you to everyone else for your input - all are equally good - and especially Igor for confirming my guess.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1screenJive
4output frameKaterina Motovilova
3image
Michael Moskowitz
3screen shot
Mark Cole


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
screen


Explanation:
You are right, here "кадр отображения" means exactly a screen (a frame would be a literal translation), as in parameter screen, information screen, etc.

Jive
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much Boris, and thank you to everyone else for your input - all are equally good - and especially Igor for confirming my guess.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
image


Explanation:
Displayed image of this or that

Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
screen shot


Explanation:
Just guessing here - for the entire phrase

Mark Cole
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
output frame


Explanation:
вывод кадров отображения - output frame display

It was indeed a bad online translation or something...

Katerina Motovilova
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in RussianRussian