KudoZ home » Russian to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

тормозить цепную реакцию возникновения ошибок в программе

English translation: slow down/halt the chain reaction of errors in the program

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:тормозить цепную реакцию возникновения ошибок в программе
English translation:slow down/halt the chain reaction of errors in the program
Entered by: Jack Doughty

07:24 Oct 11, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Russian term or phrase: тормозить цепную реакцию возникновения ошибок в программе
на факультете программирования мы учим студентов также тормозить цепную реакцию возникновения ошибок в программе.
Dusya
slow down/halt the chain reaction of errors in the program
Explanation:
"Chain reaction" is often used metaphorically in English too, and I think it fits the bill here better than multiplication, for a process in which one error leads to several others, and each of those in turn leads to several more. (I think возникновение is surplus to requirements and can be omitted).

TI-RFid™ Press Release: Texas Instruments Showcases Smarter RFID ...
... A single instance of mistaken identification of goods in the distribution center
can cause a costly chain reaction of errors resulting in losses in productivity ...
www.ti.com/tiris/docs/news/ news_releases/2003/rel6-16-03.shtml

Holiday should recognize blessing of family unit - The Parthenon ...
... families in America today. Some false conclusions about the importance of
family can make life a chain reaction of errors. It is only ...
www.marshallparthenon.com/.../11/22/Opinion/ Holiday.Should.Recognize.Blessing.Of.Family.Unit-331573.shtml
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6slow down/halt the chain reaction of errors in the program
Jack Doughty
5 -1pls see in the lower box
ttagir
3reduce/stop the multiplication of errors
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
тормозить цепную реакцию возникновения ошибок в программе
slow down/halt the chain reaction of errors in the program


Explanation:
"Chain reaction" is often used metaphorically in English too, and I think it fits the bill here better than multiplication, for a process in which one error leads to several others, and each of those in turn leads to several more. (I think возникновение is surplus to requirements and can be omitted).

TI-RFid™ Press Release: Texas Instruments Showcases Smarter RFID ...
... A single instance of mistaken identification of goods in the distribution center
can cause a costly chain reaction of errors resulting in losses in productivity ...
www.ti.com/tiris/docs/news/ news_releases/2003/rel6-16-03.shtml

Holiday should recognize blessing of family unit - The Parthenon ...
... families in America today. Some false conclusions about the importance of
family can make life a chain reaction of errors. It is only ...
www.marshallparthenon.com/.../11/22/Opinion/ Holiday.Should.Recognize.Blessing.Of.Family.Unit-331573.shtml

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
12 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ravindra Godbole
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kirill Semenov
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexander Demyanov: Provided you use "error" as an event, not as "mistake".++Mistake: a bug in a program, something a programmer has done in error. Event - a mulfunctioning event, the program doing something invalid.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you. I use it to mean a program error in the usual sense. I do not see the distinction between error as event or mistake.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: agree overall, and re: A.D.'s comment: an error in programming is not a mistake. and error is an exception, if you will, that alters the course of the program.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dorene Cornwell
22 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
тормозить цепную реакцию возникновения ошибок в программе
reduce/stop the multiplication of errors


Explanation:
по аналогии с цепной реакцией размножения нейтронов -- neutron multiplication

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-10-11 08:12:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

термин neutron multiplication подразумевает, что один нейтрон порождает два или больше нейтронов и так далее, что и является цепной реакцией

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2004-10-11 08:24:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

neutron multiplication -- the process in which a neutron produces on the average more than one neutron in a medium containing fissile material
www.iupac.org/goldbook/N04118.pdf

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
тормозить цепную реакцию возникновения ошибок в программе
pls see in the lower box


Explanation:
1. Есть такой термин для торможения реакций: short-stop, посему вполне подходит версия^ to short-stop the chain reaction of error generation in a program.
2. we teach students of the programming faculty to short-stop chain reactions of error generation in a program.
или
3. we teach students of the Faculty of Programming to brake chain reactions of error generation in programs.
pls see, e.g.,
www.springerlink.com/index/JA0NQVUNV5V9EG44.pdf
and some related sites
Yours
T.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs 33 mins (2004-10-12 16:58:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Добавляется специально для того, чтобы не было неясностей в общем смысле:))):
1) разница в пунктах 2 и 3 вполне очевидна. Насчет факультетов-департаментов, имеется некий шаблон, которому я и следую (см. Faculty of computing mathematics and cybernetics на страничке http://www.msu.ru/english/info/struct/) Не спорю, МГУ = не авторитет:) На сайте моего университета половина факультетов именует себя \"департментами\", а иная половина - \"фэкьюлти\". И ничего:) Вообще говоря, вопрос факультет-департамент уже обуждался не менее 2 раз в прошлых форумных топиках и кудозных вопросах. Простите великодушно, что не ищу эти вещи сам - времени нет совершенно!
2) Вопрос о \"факультете программирования весьма\" интересен. Среди вполне академических вузов таковых находится достаточно немного (скажем, Московский международный (sic! но, вероятно, не государственный, ибо такого слова здесь нет) эконометрики, информатики, финансов и права) имеет такой факультет, но нет перевода:(). Ну, вот смотрим еще сайт \"Тольяттинского политехнического КОЛЛЕДЖА\" (вряд ли гос., вряд ли вуз вообще) имеется на русском \"факультет программирования\", который на английский переведен как ... \"Computer studies department\". Оно нам надо;)? И еще одна закавыка, в обратном переводе Programming Department скорее всего переведется как отдел программирования или составления планов. Спору нет, computer programming уже лучше, чем просто programming, но даже, скорее всего, лучше и чем Software programming - (обратный перевод звучит как-то ... програмирование программного обеспечения?... или, что вернее, как мне кажется, программирование в приложениях или средах приложений?) Посему вполне законен вариант, как мне кажется, - (см, например, www.waketech.edu/curred/cis/cpfaculty.html и еще небольшая кучка) Computer Programming Faculty. Чтобы, как верно подметил г-н АД, отличить линейное программирование от просто программирования (или, скажем, кодирования алкоголиков). Надеюсь, что всем абсолютно понятна разница между линейным программированием, нелинейным (а также квадратичным) программнирование, компьютерным программированием и просто програмированием!:)... Лично не знаком с тем текстом, который нужен аскеру, но, \"на вскидку\", вуз у него/нее, похоже, не самый известный...
3) Согласен, что без кавычек brake здесь плохо смотрится и значительнот лучше slow down (замедлять), хотя цепная реакция, даже замедленная, продолжает идти, а вот в программировании она уменьшается не в только скорости, но и, главное, в объемах привлекаемой памяти при улучшении достижимости результата. Но вот arrest (арестовывать, сдерживать, а в программировании, к сожалению, _только_ ПРЕРЫВАТЬ, причем в смысле задержки \"намертво\", ПОЛНОСТЬЮ и \"до дальнейшихз инструкций\", или \"ФИКСИРОВАТЬ\" (так буйных фиксируют с помощью сорочки с длинными рукавами), но никак не \"затормаживать\") мне совсем не нравится. Напрочь! Потому, что это совсем другой смысл в программировании. Посему, выезд из этой фразы, довольно нелепо написанной по-русски, м.б. именно в кавычках.
4) А может это юмор такой, типа, мы учим \"канкретна праграмы тармазить, блин\", а? .... хотя дальнейший текст насчет цепных реакций предполагает более солидный уровень.
Yours
T.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs 42 mins (2004-10-12 17:06:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

PS. Совсем забыл! Особенно позабавила кодировка страниц на одном их \"факультетов программирования\":), как и невозможность скачать куррикулум одного \"спеца\" в программировании из-за ... ошибки рзамещения! Бывает...

ttagir
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  artyan
14 mins
  -> OK! Many thanks

disagree  Alexander Demyanov: 1. faculty is not "fakul'tet"; 2. brake means "apply brakes"; 3. Programming has many more meanings in English. A passable translation would be something like "Dept. of Software Programming/Development"
7 hrs

disagree  Dorene Cornwell: I agree with Alexander Demyanov
22 hrs