KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

во времени

English translation: over time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:во времени
English translation:over time
Entered by: Jack Doughty

08:27 Jul 21, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: во времени
изменение стоимости во времени
Andrei Plotin
over time
Explanation:
Variation in cost over time.

[PDF] Financial Risk Management:
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
In addition to this variation in cost over time, there is also important variation
in. costs across hedging instruments at a given date. ...
mba.tuck.dartmouth.edu/pages/faculty/ espen.eckbo/PDFs/Handbookpdf/CH14-RiskManagement.pdf
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8over time
Jack Doughty
4time dependence of cost
Nik-On/Off
4cost versus time
VLAS-FLC.COM
3 +1valuation changes with time
Vlad Poghosyan
4In time
Kurt Porter
4in course of time
Vitali Stanisheuski


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
во времени
In time


Explanation:
Andrei, would you provide more context?

Kurt Porter
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
во времени
over time


Explanation:
Variation in cost over time.

[PDF] Financial Risk Management:
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
In addition to this variation in cost over time, there is also important variation
in. costs across hedging instruments at a given date. ...
mba.tuck.dartmouth.edu/pages/faculty/ espen.eckbo/PDFs/Handbookpdf/CH14-RiskManagement.pdf

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 599
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Kudria
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kurt Porter: Makes sense to me!
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Volha K
8 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  tanyazst
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  GaryG
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Andrey Belousov
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dorene Cornwell
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 days
  -> Thank you.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
во времени
valuation changes with time


Explanation:
or cost changes with time

Vlad Poghosyan
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ksyushka
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо :)

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
во времени
in course of time


Explanation:
Возможно, этот вариант отображает всю динамику изменения, в то время как over time можно понимать и как просто изменения в конце прошедшего временного отрезка относительно начала временного отрезка. Мне так кажется.

Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
во времени
cost versus time


Explanation:
вариант

VLAS-FLC.COM
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
во времени
time dependence of cost


Explanation:
or
time variation in cost

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 234