KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

отправочная марка

English translation: см.ниже


19:10 Dec 15, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
Russian term or phrase: отправочная марка
"Изготовление деревянных элементов фермы в виде отправочных марок и обработка их антисептическими составами предусматриваются в заводских условиях."
Alex Lane
English translation:см.ниже
Explanation:
Most probably, it is about deliverable assemblies&

Речь, судя по контексту, идет не о маркировке, а скорее о типе деревянных элементов конструкции, отправляемых по частям (а не в виде готовых строительных блоков), размер которых соответствует вместимости транспортного средства. Потом эти элементы укрупняются. Т.е. "отправочный" означает "пригодный к транспортировке"

Предлагаю перевести так:
(structural) parts/grades/types suitable for shipment/transportation

Примеры:

изготовляемые на заводе (в мастерских) в виде отправочных марок и укрупняемые на монтаже.

… В стандартах па конструкции конкретных типов должна предусматриваться их разбивка на отправочные элементы с учетом габаритов транспортных средств и ...
http://www.idh.ru/law/details.asp?id={E20A72D7-6CE6-4E58-873... - this link does not work well enough

Для обеспечения точности примыкания конструкций при монтаже отверстия сверлятся в готовых отправочных марках на станке 2Р53.

http://www.emk-zmk.ru/predp/histiri.htm
Selected response from:

Vanda
New Zealand
Grading comment
It shortly became clear to me after posting the question that the sentence did not refer to any kind of marking, at least not directly. The parts in question were not in the form of labels of any kind. Vanda's response was most helpful, particularly in regard to the references cited.

Thanks to all for responding.

Cheers...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5см.ниже
Vanda
4 +3shipping labelMarcus Malabad
4Dispatch markAYP
4export brand
Oleg Rudavin
4shipping label
1shipping mark
AndrewBM


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shipping label


Explanation:
!


Native speaker of:

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shipping label


Explanation:
!

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: Sounds good to me.
2 hrs

agree  AndrewBM: a wooden label treated with antiseptic chemicals
2 hrs

agree  protolmach
4 hrs

neutral  Rusinterp: the context suggests, at least to me, that they are not just labels
10 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
export brand


Explanation:
My best guess.
HTH
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
shipping mark


Explanation:
sort of chancing...


    Reference: http://www.unece.org/cefact/rec/rec15en.htm
    Reference: http://www.spangraph.freeserve.co.uk/cargo/cargoFiles/packag...
AndrewBM
Ireland

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
см.ниже


Explanation:
Most probably, it is about deliverable assemblies&

Речь, судя по контексту, идет не о маркировке, а скорее о типе деревянных элементов конструкции, отправляемых по частям (а не в виде готовых строительных блоков), размер которых соответствует вместимости транспортного средства. Потом эти элементы укрупняются. Т.е. "отправочный" означает "пригодный к транспортировке"

Предлагаю перевести так:
(structural) parts/grades/types suitable for shipment/transportation

Примеры:

изготовляемые на заводе (в мастерских) в виде отправочных марок и укрупняемые на монтаже.

… В стандартах па конструкции конкретных типов должна предусматриваться их разбивка на отправочные элементы с учетом габаритов транспортных средств и ...
http://www.idh.ru/law/details.asp?id={E20A72D7-6CE6-4E58-873... - this link does not work well enough

Для обеспечения точности примыкания конструкций при монтаже отверстия сверлятся в готовых отправочных марках на станке 2Р53.

http://www.emk-zmk.ru/predp/histiri.htm

Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
It shortly became clear to me after posting the question that the sentence did not refer to any kind of marking, at least not directly. The parts in question were not in the form of labels of any kind. Vanda's response was most helpful, particularly in regard to the references cited.

Thanks to all for responding.

Cheers...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R
58 mins

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: I think that is a very good option as well.
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
7 hrs

agree  Marcus Malabad: actually sounds logical!
11 hrs

agree  Nina_M: agree
18 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dispatch mark


Explanation:
Но может быть еще вариант:
Если принять во внимание, что «отправочная марка» это тоже самое, что и «маркировка отправителя», то можно перевести следующим образом:
Consignor’s mark[ing]


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rusinterp: I don't think it's marking
1 hr
  -> Why?