KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

клыковая шайба

English translation: Toothed washer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:клыковая шайба
English translation:Toothed washer
Entered by: Pavel Lyakhovsky

17:59 Aug 7, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: клыковая шайба
из списка компонентов
Pavel Lyakhovsky
Russian Federation
Toothed washer
Explanation:
Стр. 95

Toothed washer for vibration-proof, high-strength contact …

Full requirements for standard terminals and specific railway standards…
http://www.icsbaltica.ru/data/weidmueller/catalogues/2004_en...
Selected response from:

Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Grading comment
Thank you, Zoya!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Toothed washer
Zoya Askarova
4tusk washer
Anna Hakobyan
2"..." washer
callingblind


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"..." washer


Explanation:
some kind of a washer, don't think I know the exact definition for "клыковая"...

callingblind
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Toothed washer


Explanation:
Стр. 95

Toothed washer for vibration-proof, high-strength contact …

Full requirements for standard terminals and specific railway standards…
http://www.icsbaltica.ru/data/weidmueller/catalogues/2004_en...


Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Thank you, Zoya!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote: http://www.bek21.ru/cgi-bin/maina.cgi?page=pprodhtml&link=pr... и http://www.elektroline.cz/minicat.php?g=10 - может, поможет
3 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Ibrahimus: надо же, почти дословно:)
9 hrs
  -> спасибо!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tusk washer


Explanation:
tusk- шиповатый, клыковый

Anna Hakobyan
Armenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian