KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

штаб строительства и строительный городок

English translation: Construction office and construction camp


09:13 Aug 8, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: штаб строительства и строительный городок
В графике производства строительных работ: организация штаба строительства и строительного городка
Pavel Lyakhovsky
Russian Federation
English translation:Construction office and construction camp
Explanation:
"Штаб" - собственно, офисные помещения.
"Строительным городком" обычно называют жилые помещения, то есть camp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-08 09:20:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Организация (штаба, городка)" - establishment / installation (чтобы не повторять construction в наименовании самих сооружений)
Selected response from:

Lesya
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Construction office and construction camp
Lesya
4 -1Construction main office and construction temporary facilities (or camps)
Olga Bowman
3Construction Headquarter Office and Сonstruction site office
Zoya Askarova


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Construction office and construction camp


Explanation:
"Штаб" - собственно, офисные помещения.
"Строительным городком" обычно называют жилые помещения, то есть camp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-08 09:20:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Организация (штаба, городка)" - establishment / installation (чтобы не повторять construction в наименовании самих сооружений)

Lesya
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Lyssova
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: только правильнее "establiSHING" (and not "installing" the last is wrong usage here).
19 hrs
  -> Vladimir, спасибо - в том числе и за комментарий, с establish_ing_ соглашусь.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Construction Headquarter Office and Сonstruction site office


Explanation:
1. said Jin Yan, director of Beijing 2008 Project Construction Headquarter Office. \"We\'ve adopted market methods...
26.11.2005 - 20 Kb - http://www.iran.ru/eng/iran_news.php?act=news_by_i...
1. The protesters carrying placards formed a ring around the construction site office to show their discontent.
30.04.2006 - 3 Kb - http://enews.ferghana.ru/4printer.php?id=1023


Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: "construction Headquarter Office" is not a valid collocation, while the gorodok is surely not another office...
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  xxxPristav
2 hrs
  -> спасибо за поддержку

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Construction main office and construction temporary facilities (or camps)


Explanation:
Поскольку речь идет о штабе, то лучше перевести consruction main office, a не просто office.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2006-08-08 11:05:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Павел, вот нашла ссылку в подтверждение моего перевода термина "строительный городок"
www.usace.army.mil/inet/usace-docs/eng-manuals/em385-1-1/c-... (самое первое предложение после заголовка)






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2006-08-08 11:23:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или даже можно опустить слово temporary и просто перевести как construction facilities, в это понятие будет входить и temporary sanitary facilities, и enclosed storage, parking area and shops в общем целый строительный городок.
Смотрите ссылку www.bart.gov/docs/STD_SPEC/015200.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 час (2006-08-08 18:26:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

После поправок носителя языка, Даниэля, правильный перевод следующий:
main construction office and temporary construction facilities



    Reference: http://www.emporis.com/en/wm/cx/?id=107154
Olga Bowman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: word order in English is a lot less forgiving than it is in Russian: it would be main construction office and temporary construction facilities... choice of words is great, it's just the order that is wrong....
1 hr
  -> Daniel, thank you for your correction, in the PDF article I gave the first link for, the word order in that term is exactly as you said: temporary construction facilities

agree  xxxPristav
2 hrs

disagree  Lesya: Construction camp (городок) может быть и постоянным сооружением, не обязательно temporary...
11 hrs
  -> Lesya, I totally agree with your comment, please read my note added at 2 час (2006-08-08 11:23:13 GMT)