KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

вертикальные и горизонтальные связи

English translation: below

00:24 Nov 24, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: вертикальные и горизонтальные связи
Пространственная неизменяемость зданий обеспечивается вертикальными и горизонтальными связями
Roman Bardachev
Canada
English translation:below
Explanation:
imho they are ties

Main Entry: tie
Pronunciation: 'tI
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English teg, tye, from Old English tEag; akin to Old Norse taug rope, Old English tEon to pull -- more at TOW
1
a : a line, ribbon, or cord used for fastening, uniting, or drawing something closed; especially : SHOELACE

b (1) : a structural element (as a rod or angle iron) holding two pieces together : a tension member in a construction

(2) : any of the transverse supports to which railroad rails are fastened to keep them in line
Selected response from:

Sergei Tumanov
Grading comment
Спасибо! Еще раз убеждаюсь, что все гениальное - просто ))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4below
Sergei Tumanov
4vertical and horizontal braces
xxxzhop
4vertical and lateral bonds
koundelev


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vertical and lateral bonds


Explanation:
...

koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
below


Explanation:
imho they are ties

Main Entry: tie
Pronunciation: 'tI
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English teg, tye, from Old English tEag; akin to Old Norse taug rope, Old English tEon to pull -- more at TOW
1
a : a line, ribbon, or cord used for fastening, uniting, or drawing something closed; especially : SHOELACE

b (1) : a structural element (as a rod or angle iron) holding two pieces together : a tension member in a construction

(2) : any of the transverse supports to which railroad rails are fastened to keep them in line

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Спасибо! Еще раз убеждаюсь, что все гениальное - просто ))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep: yes, vertical and horizontal ties
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Irene N
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Nik-On/Off
7 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
8 hrs
  -> thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vertical and horizontal braces


Explanation:
Spatial stability of the buildings is ensured by vertical and horizontal braces

xxxzhop
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian