KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

дожеприемник

English translation: storm drain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:дожеприемник
English translation:storm drain
Entered by: Jack Doughty

06:16 Mar 25, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / CIvil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: дожеприемник
Покрытие площадок выполнено с уклонами в сторону дождеприемников.

Storm water basins? storm-water collection pits? ...
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
storm drain
Explanation:
Towns subject to heavy rainfall have storm drains to carry away the excess water. I am not sure if this applies to building projects in general.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gully, gulley, read gully, roadway inlet, storm water basin
Mary Maksimova
5 +1storm collector (ливнесток- но это скорее на улицах)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1storm-water inlet
Tatiana Gribova
2 +3storm drain
Jack Doughty
4rainwater inlet
Vadim Khazin
4storm-water reservoir
Yngve Roennike
1gulleyAYP


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
storm-water inlet


Explanation:
*

Tatiana Gribova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
storm collector (ливнесток- но это скорее на улицах)


Explanation:
на крыше = eaves gutter, water gutter

ещё - collecting gutter (ливнесток коллектор)

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrainworks
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gully, gulley, read gully, roadway inlet, storm water basin


Explanation:
дождеприемник gully, gulley, read gully, roadway inlet, storm water basin

где
gully I 1. сущ.
1) овражек; канава; ров (образованные потоками воды); вымоина, размыв Heavy rainfall had cut deep gullies into the side of the hill. — Сильный ливень проделал глубокие канавки по склону холма. Syn: ravine, ditch, gutter
2) водосток; сточный колодец Syn: drain, drainpipe

gulley водоприемный колодец; дождеприемник; дренажный колодец; ливневый водосток; ливнеспуск

read gully дождеприемник; дорож. водосток

roadway inlet дождеприемник; дорож. водосток

storm water basin дождеприемник

Lyngvo 7.0

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 12:07:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Думаю, тут все зависит от того, что подразумевается под \"дождеприемниками\". Если это канава для стекания воды (кювет) - тогда подходит gully /gulley /read gully/gutter

Если имеется ввиду отверстие в асфальте для стока воды в дренажный колодец (то, которое решеточкой закрыто на дорогах), то это roadway inlet, storm-water inlet

Если говорить о самом дренажном колодце/дренажной системе в целом, то drain, drain pipe, storm water drainage

Если о том, где эта вода накапливается, то это storm water basin/ reservoir

Если это вообще не на уровне земли площадка, а на крыше, к примеру, тогда уклон будет к водосточному желобу - gutter, а потом в водосточную трубу - drain-pipe/drainpipe

Все зависит от контекста :))

Mary Maksimova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Rusinterp
19 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
storm drain


Explanation:
Towns subject to heavy rainfall have storm drains to carry away the excess water. I am not sure if this applies to building projects in general.


    Reference: http://www.mit.edu/evolving/projects/stormdrain/
    Reference: http://www.ci.fairfax.va.us/Services/PublicWorks/StormDrainM...
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 599
Grading comment
thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: I think "storm drainage" would be generic enough to cover a multitude of possible collection systems here...
12 mins
  -> Thank you. I agree "drainage" would widen the scope.

agree  GaryG: Callaham's has: "(rain) gully, catch basin, storm water overflow
5 hrs
  -> I also have Callaham's & rate it my best dictionary, but sometimes consider other options.

agree  Rusinterp
17 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rainwater inlet


Explanation:
water goes into it and gets into the drainage basin/system or whatever. If it is a relatively small site, there will be just one such inlet at the lowest point.

Vadim Khazin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 83

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
storm-water reservoir


Explanation:
Regenwasserbecken n, Ansammlungsbehдlter, -tank m / storm water tank o. reservoir
(Ernst, German)

regnvandsbassin: rainwater basin, storm water basin, storm water tank
(L&H Danish)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 00:59:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Culling from non-Russian resources, which can be refreshing. That way you are not stuck in a rout.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 05:05:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse typo: stuck in a rut.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
gulley


Explanation:
The covering of platforms is made with declivities towards gullies.

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian