KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

how would you put this one?

English translation: не ответ, а редакция других ответов!


06:24 Mar 25, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / CIvil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: how would you put this one?
Вокруг факела устраивается круговое обвалование из местного грунта, высотой 0.7м с укрепление верха щебнем толщиной 50мм.

Мой вариант: The flare is surrounded by a 0.7m high circular dike from local soil, with tops of the dike compacted by 50mm thick crushed stone cover.
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
English translation:не ответ, а редакция других ответов!
Explanation:
"The flare is ringed by a 0.7m circular bank from local soil, topped by 50mm of compacted gravel"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 10:20:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... другой термин -- earth bund; пользуется чаще всего для высоких валов
Selected response from:

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Grading comment
thanks everyone!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2не ответ, а редакция других ответов!
Peter Skipp
5"bank" not dike
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4-AYP


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"bank" not dike


Explanation:
dike - дамба,плотина и т.п.

to embank smth
to build a bank around smth.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Skipp
2 hrs

disagree  Michael Moskowitz: Dike is just fine
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
не ответ, а редакция других ответов!


Explanation:
"The flare is ringed by a 0.7m circular bank from local soil, topped by 50mm of compacted gravel"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 10:20:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... другой термин -- earth bund; пользуется чаще всего для высоких валов

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Re dyke/dike: My Oxford (British) Dictionary gives dyke as the usual spelling with dike as an acceptable variant.
4 mins
  -> sure, both are okay; just stating an alternative ;)

agree  David Mitchell: Similar possiblities suitable to regional tastes:"circular local-soil berm {{embankment}}"
5 mins
  -> "berm" may be what Bakytbek is looking for; the point can be laboured ad infinitum, but dyke/dike, bank and berm all seem fine...

agree  Jack Slep: A berm is a horizontal ledge in the sloping surface of an embankment of cutting. I'd use embankment or bank - a ridge of earth thrown up to contain water, carry a road, etc.
4 hrs

disagree  Vadim Khazin: gravel is not щебень, which is crushed stone
14 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
-


Explanation:
Предлагаю разбить на два предложения:

The flare is ringed with a 0.7 m high all-round banking from loose ground. The top of banking is stabilized with a 50 mm thick crushed stone.


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian