KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

каркасно-ствольная система

English translation: concrete cores and an outer ring of widely-spaced super columns


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase: каркасно-ствольная система
English translation:concrete cores and an outer ring of widely-spaced super columns
Entered by: B R

23:10 Mar 7, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: каркасно-ствольная система
Здание выполняется в каркасно-ствольной конструктивной системе с основными несущими конструкциями из монолитного железобетона с гибкой арматурой
B R
concrete cores and an outer ring of widely-spaced super columns
Explanation:
Basically looked for an example in the Russian press and then looked for how it was described in English, but could be off:

From
http://cc.msnscache.com/cache.aspx?q=5981853731790&lang=en-U...

"Конструкции высотных зданий непрерывно совершенствуются и становятся все более разнообразными. В последнее десятилетие получают активное внедрение трубобетонные конструкции железобетонного каркаса. Их высокая несущая способность способствовала пересмотру сложившегося за последние 30 лет подхода к назначению для зданий выше 300 м только оболочковой конструктивной системы. Так, например, при возведении в Куала-Лумпуре в 1998 г. двух башен Петронас-Тауэр высотой по 452 м успешно прошла апробацию каркасно-ствольная система с трубобетонным каркасом..."

and
http://www.skyscraper.org/TALLEST_TOWERS/t_petronas.htm

"The Petronas Towers
Height: 1,483 ft (452 meters)
Owners: Kuala Lumpur City Centre Holdings S
.....
"The structure is high-strength concrete, a material familiar to Asian contractors and twice as effective as steel in sway reduction. Supported by 75-by-75-foot concrete cores and an outer ring of widely-spaced super columns, the towers showcase a sophisticated structural system that accommodates its slender profile and provides from 14,000 to 22,000 square feet of column-free office space per floor..."
Selected response from:

Andrew Sabak
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3concrete cores and an outer ring of widely-spaced super columns
Andrew Sabak
3"Skeleton frame" system
Zoya Askarova


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Skeleton frame" system


Explanation:
...building technique with a "skeleton frame" of vertical steel columns and horizontal I-beams, constructed in a rectangular grid to support the floors, roof and walls of a building which are all attached to the frame. The development of this technique made the construction of the skyscraper possible.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Steel_frame


рис. 2
Каркасные здания со стволами жесткости называют каркасно-ствольными.
http://www.stroylist.ru/index.php?page=4&uin=4&id=1265


Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 81

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concrete cores and an outer ring of widely-spaced super columns


Explanation:
Basically looked for an example in the Russian press and then looked for how it was described in English, but could be off:

From
http://cc.msnscache.com/cache.aspx?q=5981853731790&lang=en-U...

"Конструкции высотных зданий непрерывно совершенствуются и становятся все более разнообразными. В последнее десятилетие получают активное внедрение трубобетонные конструкции железобетонного каркаса. Их высокая несущая способность способствовала пересмотру сложившегося за последние 30 лет подхода к назначению для зданий выше 300 м только оболочковой конструктивной системы. Так, например, при возведении в Куала-Лумпуре в 1998 г. двух башен Петронас-Тауэр высотой по 452 м успешно прошла апробацию каркасно-ствольная система с трубобетонным каркасом..."

and
http://www.skyscraper.org/TALLEST_TOWERS/t_petronas.htm

"The Petronas Towers
Height: 1,483 ft (452 meters)
Owners: Kuala Lumpur City Centre Holdings S
.....
"The structure is high-strength concrete, a material familiar to Asian contractors and twice as effective as steel in sway reduction. Supported by 75-by-75-foot concrete cores and an outer ring of widely-spaced super columns, the towers showcase a sophisticated structural system that accommodates its slender profile and provides from 14,000 to 22,000 square feet of column-free office space per floor..."

Andrew Sabak
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you!