KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

открыто по основанию

English translation: desoldering of the grounding lead on the outside of the base


07:09 Mar 19, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / смета
Russian term or phrase: открыто по основанию
не могу никак подобрать правильную формулировку для: "открыто по основанию"
Встречается в фразе "Демонтаж проводника заземляющего открыто по основанию"
caithey
English translation:desoldering of the grounding lead on the outside of the base
Explanation:
The term "otkryto", being an adverb, seems to imply an answer to the question of how something was done, and rather than the desoldering being done "openly", it seems more plausible to me that the lead in question was originally "placed on the outside/surface".
Selected response from:

Andrew Sabak
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your explanation :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4open at the base/foundation
Ravindra Godbole
3desoldering of the grounding lead on the outside of the base
Andrew Sabak


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open at the base/foundation


Explanation:
dimantling of the conductor open at the base or foundation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-19 07:25:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

earthed conductor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-19 07:26:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

earthed conductor

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desoldering of the grounding lead on the outside of the base


Explanation:
The term "otkryto", being an adverb, seems to imply an answer to the question of how something was done, and rather than the desoldering being done "openly", it seems more plausible to me that the lead in question was originally "placed on the outside/surface".

Andrew Sabak
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your explanation :)