KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

тромбовочный каток

English translation: compactor


07:38 Mar 21, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / планировка территории
Russian term or phrase: тромбовочный каток
Имеет вид асфальтоукладчика, однако вал снабжен зубьями для разравнивания грунта
Lyubov Perevalova
English translation:compactor
Explanation:
or compaction roller
Selected response from:

Ilyanna
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4road roller
Jack Doughty
3 +1compactorIlyanna


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compactor


Explanation:
or compaction roller

Ilyanna
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Иван - иллюстрацию - супер! Точно он!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abc def: http://www.toughquip.com/images/VibratoryCompactorImages/Com...
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
road roller


Explanation:
Road roller - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
A Road roller (sometimes called a roller-compactor, or just roller) is an ... Road Roller Association – UK-based society dedicated to the preservation of ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Road_roller

Is this the sord of thing you have in mind?

http://www.changlin.com.cn/changlin/gallery3/YZ12_0338.jpg

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 599