KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

косоуры

English translation: stringers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:косоуры
English translation:stringers
Entered by: Vitaly Kisin

21:54 Mar 29, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / structural elements
Russian term or phrase: косоуры
Ячейка в таблице: Элементы лестничных клеток
(площадки, косоуры, балки, марши). Вижу картинку (http://www.kareks.ru/kos/), даже соповождающуюся объяснением, но понять, что может быть эквивалентом in English - не могу. Прошу помощи
Vitaly Kisin
stringers
Explanation:
http://lestnitsa-info.ru/derevjannyje_lestnitsy.html

http://www.blocklayer.com/Stairs/

http://www.rd.com/content/openContent.do?contentId=18102


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-30 05:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

до кучи:
http://lestnitsa-info.ru/konstrukcija_lestnits.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-30 05:49:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Существуют две основные разновидности прямой лестницы, которые отличаются расположением опорных балок относительно ступеней. Опорные балки могут находиться под ступенями, и в этом случае они называются косоурами (подробнее см. статью «Лестница на косоурах»). Если же эти балки расположены сбоку от ступеней, они именуются тетивами.

http://www.homemaking.ru/p.php/42/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-03-30 06:00:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://journeytoforever.org/farm_library/device/devices2.htm...
Selected response from:

Sergei Tumanov
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stringers
Sergei Tumanov
3stringer stairs
Andrew Sabak


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stringer stairs


Explanation:
seems most likely from various contractor websites

Andrew Sabak
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GaryG: Callaham's has one definition "string (of stairs)"; another is "bridgeboard"
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stringers


Explanation:
http://lestnitsa-info.ru/derevjannyje_lestnitsy.html

http://www.blocklayer.com/Stairs/

http://www.rd.com/content/openContent.do?contentId=18102


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-30 05:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

до кучи:
http://lestnitsa-info.ru/konstrukcija_lestnits.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-30 05:49:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Существуют две основные разновидности прямой лестницы, которые отличаются расположением опорных балок относительно ступеней. Опорные балки могут находиться под ступенями, и в этом случае они называются косоурами (подробнее см. статью «Лестница на косоурах»). Если же эти балки расположены сбоку от ступеней, они именуются тетивами.

http://www.homemaking.ru/p.php/42/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-03-30 06:00:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://journeytoforever.org/farm_library/device/devices2.htm...

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks