KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

создавать направление

English translation: create a new department (section, workgroup, taskforce, etc.) for situation analysis


19:04 Apr 6, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / architecture
Russian term or phrase: создавать направление
В ЗАО «ИНТЕКО» было создано отдельное направление по анализу реального состояния дел на местах
verruckt
English translation:create a new department (section, workgroup, taskforce, etc.) for situation analysis
Explanation:
Just like Mr. Nik suggested, this is probably a group or section or whatever tasked with situation analysis. This is a typicale case of when it is not a good idea to literally translate the original. For a native English-speaking person it sounds murky and confusing, to the point that it is not clear what is actually meant. Not to mention that to "create a direction" does not sound authentic.
Selected response from:

The Misha
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2create a new department (section, workgroup, taskforce, etc.) for situation analysisThe Misha
3 +3develop a new line of activity
Nik-On/Off
4 +1create a new directionAlexander Demyanov
4сreate separate direction
Dmitry Golenev
4 -1to develop a trend
Faina Furman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
создавать отдельное направление
сreate separate direction


Explanation:
либо лучше перевести "открыто новое направление"
open separate direction

Dmitry Golenev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to develop a trend


Explanation:
From time to time, the FX-market will develop a trend in one direction or the other, depending on the underlying fundamental factors of the market which ...
http://www.dailyfx.com/story/strategy_pieces/weekly_trading_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-04-06 19:27:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If "отдельное " is crucial, it's "an independent trend"
[Ophthalmological endocrinology as an independent trend in ophthalmology (from experience in organizing a service and personnel training)] ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...

Faina Furman
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: To develop a trend is to trend, i.e. to incline towards a certain direction
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Alexander.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
create a new direction


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_enUS177US215&...

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Faina Furman: Your version is better.
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Faina.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
develop a new line of activity


Explanation:
that's my idea

Could it be a new division/department in the company?

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: I think your version is the closest to what is actually being said
18 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Dorene Cornwell
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  tanyazst: в компании, где я работаю, существует именно деление по "направлениям", по сути же это отдельные подразделения (интеллект. собственность, информац. безопасность, и т.д.). по-англ. они у нас называются units. так что Ваш вариант лично мне по духу ближе :)
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
create a new department (section, workgroup, taskforce, etc.) for situation analysis


Explanation:
Just like Mr. Nik suggested, this is probably a group or section or whatever tasked with situation analysis. This is a typicale case of when it is not a good idea to literally translate the original. For a native English-speaking person it sounds murky and confusing, to the point that it is not clear what is actually meant. Not to mention that to "create a direction" does not sound authentic.

The Misha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitaly Kisin
44 mins

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: or "create a new sector, segment etc."
1 hr