KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Военная Академия Тыла и Транспорта

English translation: Military Academy of Rear Services and Transport


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Военная Академия Тыла и Транспорта
English translation:Military Academy of Rear Services and Transport
Entered by: Smantha

18:52 Apr 9, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / architecture
Russian term or phrase: Военная Академия Тыла и Транспорта
Биография президента Ассоциации Строителей России (учился в Военной Акдемии Тыла и Транспорта)
verruckt
Military Academy of Rear Services and Transport
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-04-09 19:01:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="Military Academy of Re...
Selected response from:

Smantha
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Military Academy of Logistics and Transport
Anton Konashenok
4 +3Military Academy of Rear Services and Transport
Smantha
4Rear and Transport Academy
GaryG
4Military Academy of Transportation and LogisticsAlexander Demyanov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Military Academy of Transportation and Logistics


Explanation:
http://www.arlingtoncemetery.net/jcfuson.htm

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 69

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Military Academy of Logistics and Transport


Explanation:
In fact, the word "logistics" came into civilian language from the military. "Logistics" = "службы тыла"

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs

agree  Elena Iercoşan
2 hrs

agree  The Misha: Did anyone notice that "rear services" kind of sounds ambiguous or is it just me?
4 hrs

agree  Kurt Porter: would go with Transportation...
7 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov: transport bre - transportation ame \- I personally prefer trnsportes :0)
23 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell: Transportation in the US for sure
1 day7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Military Academy of Rear Services and Transport


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-04-09 19:01:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="Military Academy of Re...

Smantha
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: http://www.answers.com/topic/soviet-military-academies
2 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  RusAnna
3 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  tutta_karlson
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rear and Transport Academy


Explanation:
The problem with the use of the term "Rear SERVICES" is that there are
services subordinate to the rear such as Fuel, Clothing, etc.

While "logistics" is what is meant by "Rear" the word Rear has long
been enshrined in translations in official US (and UK) defense publications


    Reference: http://www.fas.org/irp/world/russia/fbis/ConstructionAgencie...
GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50