KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

укрепительное сооружение

English translation: reinforcement structure design


15:50 Jun 26, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: укрепительное сооружение
Наименование строительного чертежа (по разработке месторождения на морском комплексе):

Южный барьер.
Конструкция укрепительного сооружения.

Заранее спасибо.
Yulianna
English translation:reinforcement structure design
Explanation:
Or design of the reinforcement structure
Selected response from:

The Misha
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7reinforcement structure designThe Misha
4retajning wallsirtov


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
reinforcement structure design


Explanation:
Or design of the reinforcement structure

The Misha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
8 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Roman Bardachev
13 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Sergei Tumanov
55 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Elena Iercoşan
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Zoya Askarova
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Dorene Cornwell
15 hrs
  -> Thank you

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retajning wall


Explanation:
Употребляется в смисле укрепления ската.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-06-27 06:31:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry I have misspelled retaining

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-06-27 07:47:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe retaining structure will do

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-06-27 09:22:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look i google for reatining wall/reatining structure.It might be helpful

sirtov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dorene Cornwell: The structure may in fact be a retaining wall but this limited context does not have enough info to tell.
58 mins