KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

согласователь

English translation: adaptor / alignor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:согласователь
English translation:adaptor / alignor
Entered by: Karolina Suliokiene

22:00 Jan 11, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Flaw detection
Russian term or phrase: согласователь
No context. Just given as one "средство измерения" among many. This is all about the use of Soniscopes (ultrasonic pulse flaw detectors)
Michael Moskowitz
adaptor / alignor
Explanation:
if it's detectors - would say adaptor;
though difficult without a context
Selected response from:

Karolina Suliokiene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2adaptor / alignorKarolina Suliokiene
4 +1signal matching/scaling circuitry
Igor Blinov
4interface
koundelev
4matching unit
Michael Tovbin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adaptor / alignor


Explanation:
if it's detectors - would say adaptor;
though difficult without a context


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&s=%F1%EE%E3%EB%E0%F1%EE...
Karolina Suliokiene
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravshan : alignor
47 mins

agree  xxxpalilula
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interface


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-11 23:03:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The SDT - 170 Series Ultrasonic detectors utilize ultrasonic technology to ... ***Interface devices connect detection systems to computers for systematic data ...
www.rogers-machinery.com/SDT/sdtinf.htm

koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matching unit


Explanation:
Based on an electronics dictionary and some personal experience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-01-12 02:18:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

matching circuit.

In electronics согласование - matching

Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
signal matching/scaling circuitry


Explanation:
its purpose is to match source and instrument impedances and signal levels
meanwhile, согласующий трансформатор = matching transformer

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 434

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote: или (signal) terminating circuit, мне тож екажется, что согласуют импеданс. В СВЧ было бы coupler
7 hrs