KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

штробер

English translation: chisel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:штробер
English translation:chisel
Entered by: Andrey Belonogov

23:24 Mar 11, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: штробер
инструмент, предположительно насадка на дрель для дробления бетона... в Google можно найти его изображения...
Andrey Belonogov
Russian Federation
chisel
Explanation:
see pictures here
http://www.mtmc.co.uk/prodtype.asp?PT_ID=12710284&strPageHis...
Selected response from:

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4chisel
Greg Voloshin
4chisel
Igor Blinov
3bit
James McVay
3scorer
Alexander Kondorsky


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scorer


Explanation:
Штробирование стен - wall scoring

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 98

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chisel


Explanation:
see pictures here
http://www.mtmc.co.uk/prodtype.asp?PT_ID=12710284&strPageHis...

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 434
Grading comment
thanks!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chisel


Explanation:
Pls. take a look at:
http://snabdost.ru/cat2023_2318.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-03-12 09:37:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's always better to have a context.


    Reference: http://snabdost.ru/cat2023_2318.html
Greg Voloshin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bit


Explanation:
Looks like a jack hammer bit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-03-12 15:41:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See http://www.snabdost.ru/cat2023_2318.html for some photos.

The brand name there for "штроберы" is "SDS," which led me to http://www.toolbarn.com/category/bitsdsmax/ where "bits" and "chisels" are for sale. For a "дрель для дробления бетона" the proper term might be "rotary hammer bit," or possibly "chisel bit." I would keep the "bit" part, though, because that communicates that it's not held in the hand and hit with a hammer.

James McVay
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52