KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

канатно-блочная система

English translation: block-and-tackle system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:канатно-блочная система
English translation:block-and-tackle system
Entered by: Andrey Belonogov

23:30 Mar 11, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: канатно-блочная система
имеется у кранов, экскаваторов и т.п.
Andrey Belonogov
Russian Federation
block-and-tackle system
Explanation:
Pulley - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
In diagram 4a, a block and tackle system with advantage 4 is shown. ... The advantage of the block and tackle system is that each pulley and line is ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pulley - 38k - Cached - Similar pages
Single line multiple purchase block and tackle system - US Patent ...
Single line multiple purchase block and tackle system - US Patent 5538223 from Patent Storm. A block and tackle system having two different purchases is ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5538223-claims.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
Toypost :: ACTIVITY TOYS & GAMES - OUTDOORS :: PULLEY - block and ...
This ia a proper block and tackle system, each rope-end has 2 hard-chrome clips. Pulley wheels inside diameters are 65mm and 85mm. Want to know more?
www.toypost.co.uk/product.php?productid=668&cat=24&page=1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2008-03-14 04:34:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I Googled the following:
"crane block & tackle system" two hits
"crane rope & pulley system" zero hits
"excavator block & tackle system" zero hits
"excavator rope & pulley system" zero hits.
I can't be sure rope & pulley system is wrong, though.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3block-and-tackle system
Jack Doughty
3 +2cable and pulley system
James McVay
4block and fall system
Greg Voloshin


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cable and pulley system


Explanation:
Possible.


    Reference: http://209.85.207.104/search?q=cache:S_OEUzQ8cqoJ:www.cranea...
James McVay
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Kondorsky
6 hrs
  -> Thank, Alexander.

agree  Greg Voloshin: block and fall system (Lingvo 12, multilex ditionary)
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gregory.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
block and fall system


Explanation:
block and fall system (Lingvo 12, multilex ditionary)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-03-12 09:26:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The exact solution could be digested if there was some more text attached.

Greg Voloshin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
block-and-tackle system


Explanation:
Pulley - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
In diagram 4a, a block and tackle system with advantage 4 is shown. ... The advantage of the block and tackle system is that each pulley and line is ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pulley - 38k - Cached - Similar pages
Single line multiple purchase block and tackle system - US Patent ...
Single line multiple purchase block and tackle system - US Patent 5538223 from Patent Storm. A block and tackle system having two different purchases is ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5538223-claims.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
Toypost :: ACTIVITY TOYS & GAMES - OUTDOORS :: PULLEY - block and ...
This ia a proper block and tackle system, each rope-end has 2 hard-chrome clips. Pulley wheels inside diameters are 65mm and 85mm. Want to know more?
www.toypost.co.uk/product.php?productid=668&cat=24&page=1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2008-03-14 04:34:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I Googled the following:
"crane block & tackle system" two hits
"crane rope & pulley system" zero hits
"excavator block & tackle system" zero hits
"excavator rope & pulley system" zero hits.
I can't be sure rope & pulley system is wrong, though.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 599
Grading comment
thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: а может всё-таки это "rope-and-pulley system"? термин встречается в гугле чаще, чем "block-and-tackle system"...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray East
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Victor Yatsenko
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sergei Tumanov
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.