KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

квадрат

English translation: square piece


07:46 Mar 31, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Shipping contract
Russian term or phrase: квадрат
In a shipping contract, a list of materials to be transported: для арматурной стали, заготовки, уголка, квадрата, полосы в пачках
Marc Kuypers
English translation:square piece
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks again Igor!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1square (bar)
Victor Yatsenko
2 +3square piece
Igor Savenkov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
square piece


Explanation:
.

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks again Igor!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov
1 min
  -> Спасибо

agree  Alexander Kondorsky
3 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Sergei Tumanov: но в варианте - square rods
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
square (bar)


Explanation:
http://www.britannica.com/eb/article-81431/steel#622979.hook
Или профиль/прокат квадратного сечения - один из видов простого сортового металлопроката.

Victor Yatsenko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov: with square rods
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! One more possible variant.