KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

торгово-культурный и гостиничный комплекс

English translation: Commercial, cultural and hotel complex


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:торгово-культурный и гостиничный комплекс
English translation:Commercial, cultural and hotel complex
Entered by: Jack Doughty

16:21 Apr 3, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: торгово-культурный и гостиничный комплекс
Не могу найти благозвучный перевод.

Спасибо за любую помощь!
sarandor
United States
Commercial, cultural and hotel complex
Explanation:
Depends what is meant by "cultural". If it's simply entertainment, better to use that.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем за помощь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4entertainment, shopping & hotel center
i_r_i_s
3 +2Commercial, cultural and hotel complex
Jack Doughty
4Hotel, trade, and cultural centerDorene Cornwell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Commercial, cultural and hotel complex


Explanation:
Depends what is meant by "cultural". If it's simply entertainment, better to use that.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 599
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем за помощь!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  natasha stoyanova
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
entertainment, shopping & hotel center


Explanation:
.

i_r_i_s
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Serbina
34 mins
  -> Спасибо, Марина!

agree  Igor Blinov
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Игорь!

agree  val_legrand
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Katerina Rhodes
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Катерина!

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hotel, trade, and cultural center


Explanation:
straight off a convention and visitors' brochure in the US



Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20