KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

обшественный центр

English translation: office park


17:10 Apr 3, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: обшественный центр
I would have thought social centre or community centre, but I don't think I'd apply that to an общественный центр of the composition defined here:

В состав общественного центра, как правило, следует включать учреждения управления производством, предприятия общественного питания, профессионально-технические и средние специальные учебные заведения, специализированные учреждения здравоохранения, предприятия бытового обслуживания.

Can anyone suggest something better?
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
English translation:office park
Explanation:
As opposed to, for example, an "industrial park". Your description seems to include only "white collar" establishments. In AE, "office park" is a developerese term for this kind of complex or zone.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-04-03 17:38:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another real estate developers' term is "town center" [centre], which is a whole community, built from scratch, but sometimes refers only to the commercial section of the development. "Reston Town Center" in the artificial town of Reston, near Washington, DC, is an example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-04-03 17:42:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Still, though it sounds less like the Russian, the specifications make me think that "office park" is closer to what they're talking about. Reston Town Center, for example, has tons of stores, restaurants, hotels, but not really the other things. For a complex with executive offices, branches of specialized educational institutions, medical offices, etc., "office park" seems more likely.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-03 19:42:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As noted above in "asker" section, your further explanation make it sound like an "office park" or "office park/town center" within an "industrial park" (or larger industrial unit, like a "zone", as you say).
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
I'm selecting this because I think it's right in US English, even though I may have to modify it somehow for a UK agency (so presumably UK end client).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1office park
Rachel Douglas
4see optionsnatasha stoyanova
4civic centre?
Mikhail Kropotov
3 +1social centre or public centreEllen Kraus
3public core
Gennady Lapardin
3Community Center
Ann Nosova


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
civic centre?


Explanation:
Just an idea

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social centre or public centre


Explanation:
this term might stand for a public centre where people meet to take part in social activities

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein: public
20 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Community Center


Explanation:
Пока ничего более обобщающего не нашла.

http://www.eng.chkpz.ru/about/social/social.htm
The plant employees’ community has all the necessary infrastructure and is given assistance and support: four kindergartens, School #108, Boarding School #9, Post-Boarding School Adaptation Centre, Polyclinic #6, Sports center, Cultural center and a Sauna and Health Complex (equipped with modern medical and cosmetological equipment).

Ann Nosova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see options


Explanation:
1. leave the name as it is (social/public centre) since there's an explanation following; and
2. main-sectors-of-community structure

Hope it takes somewhere

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
office park


Explanation:
As opposed to, for example, an "industrial park". Your description seems to include only "white collar" establishments. In AE, "office park" is a developerese term for this kind of complex or zone.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-04-03 17:38:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another real estate developers' term is "town center" [centre], which is a whole community, built from scratch, but sometimes refers only to the commercial section of the development. "Reston Town Center" in the artificial town of Reston, near Washington, DC, is an example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-04-03 17:42:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Still, though it sounds less like the Russian, the specifications make me think that "office park" is closer to what they're talking about. Reston Town Center, for example, has tons of stores, restaurants, hotels, but not really the other things. For a complex with executive offices, branches of specialized educational institutions, medical offices, etc., "office park" seems more likely.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-03 19:42:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As noted above in "asker" section, your further explanation make it sound like an "office park" or "office park/town center" within an "industrial park" (or larger industrial unit, like a "zone", as you say).

Rachel Douglas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
I'm selecting this because I think it's right in US English, even though I may have to modify it somehow for a UK agency (so presumably UK end client).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy: certainly sounds like that from the description
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
public core


Explanation:
public core of industrial area/zone. in the diagrams in ref below "local center" and "business center" are also used
hth


    Reference: http://www.fairfieldcity.nsw.gov.au/upload/bmwdq96718/Prairi...
Gennady Lapardin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 23