KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

притрассовая автодорога

English translation: (parallel) service road


12:26 Nov 2, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / road construction, railway construction
Russian term or phrase: притрассовая автодорога
Коллеги, добрый день, интересует перевод термина "притрассовый", как-то не находится толкового выражения.
заранее спасибо
Yulia Syromolot
Ukraine
English translation:(parallel) service road
Explanation:
"parallel" is kind of optional, since the service road used to build the railway (or pipeline) generally runs in parallel with the line, although you may need it to distinguish "притрассовая" from "подъездная" (access road)
Selected response from:

Graham Poole
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(parallel) service roadGraham Poole
3(railway) side road
mk_lab


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(railway) side road


Explanation:
signs located between the side road and the railway level crossing. Refer to section 6 of Part I of the Manual for position dimensions. ...
www.ltsa.govt.nz/roads/rts/rts-10.pdf

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 57
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(parallel) service road


Explanation:
"parallel" is kind of optional, since the service road used to build the railway (or pipeline) generally runs in parallel with the line, although you may need it to distinguish "притрассовая" from "подъездная" (access road)

Graham Poole
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Pavlov
7 mins
  -> Thanks, George!