KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

ОДМ

English translation: same


23:57 Nov 3, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Road construction
Russian term or phrase: ОДМ
контекст-- список документов. то есть, это тип документа.
EADB
United States
English translation:same
Explanation:
in a similar manner to ODN, I would suggest to transliterate and give translation in brackets

my variant is Road Construction (Industry) Practices
Selected response from:

Nurzhan KZ
Grading comment
This fits-- the abbreviation should be for a set of rules and regs governing construction
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sameNurzhan KZ
5 -1Отраслевая дорожная методика (ОДМ)
Oleksandr Myslivets


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Отраслевая дорожная методика (ОДМ)


Explanation:
http://www.tur-internet.ru/wares/034009/0001.html

http://kodeksoft.ru/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 мин (2008-11-04 00:21:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

branch road methodology

Oleksandr Myslivets
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pavel Tikunov: ok for ODM, not ok for translation, cf a branch road, a trunk road...
15 hrs
  -> Disagree back: not branch road but branch methodology.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
same


Explanation:
in a similar manner to ODN, I would suggest to transliterate and give translation in brackets

my variant is Road Construction (Industry) Practices

Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
This fits-- the abbreviation should be for a set of rules and regs governing construction

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oleksandr Myslivets: the same comment as for ODM. /////Absolutely disagree. branch road in this context is not what You are trying to say. branch - concerns methodology. Anyway thanx for discussion
4 hrs

agree  Pavel Tikunov
9 hrs