KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Автомобильная дорога

English translation: highway / motor road


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Автомобильная дорога
English translation:highway / motor road
Entered by: Alexander Ryshow

03:12 Nov 4, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / road construction
Russian term or phrase: Автомобильная дорога
Neither auto road nor automobile road exist in English, to my knowledge. Could this be highway? Or simply road? It's a term used approximately one million times in my text.

ex:
Качество Автомобильной дороги - степень соответствия всего комплекса технических и эксплуатационных показателей Автомобильной дороги.
EADB
United States
highway / motor road
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1motorroadfalcon2007
4 +1highway / motor road
Alexander Ryshow


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motorroad


Explanation:
a motorroad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-11-04 03:39:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Autostrasse

falcon2007
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nurzhan KZ
14 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
highway / motor road


Explanation:
.

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 62
Notes to answerer
Asker: i thought трасса was highway... is the auto road a broader term, then?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: highway & + motor(-)way See also http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=
22 mins
  -> Спасибо, Сергей!