KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

межконтрольный период

English translation: in between scheduled inspections


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:межконтрольный период
English translation:in between scheduled inspections
Entered by: koundelev

05:26 Nov 4, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / road construction document
Russian term or phrase: межконтрольный период
Context like this:
состояние системы (объекта), при котором дальнейшее ее эксплуатация в течение межконтрольного периода может привести к отказу.
EADB
United States
in between scheduled inspections
Explanation:
Это выражение включает и "в течение ", но разрывать его смысла...
Drivers should be encouraged to perform their own routine safety checks of tyres , oil and screen-wash in between scheduled inspections. ...
www.fleetnews.co.uk/news/story/?nID=46495 - 54k
Selected response from:

koundelev
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Inspection period
Farida Vyachkileva
4 +1in between scheduled inspections
koundelev


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in between scheduled inspections


Explanation:
Это выражение включает и "в течение ", но разрывать его смысла...
Drivers should be encouraged to perform their own routine safety checks of tyres , oil and screen-wash in between scheduled inspections. ...
www.fleetnews.co.uk/news/story/?nID=46495 - 54k

koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Inspection period


Explanation:
Time between inspections (TBI)

Farida Vyachkileva
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleksandr Myslivets
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо,Олександр