KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

прикромочные лотки

English translation: shallow drainage channels (spillways)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:прикромочные лотки
English translation:shallow drainage channels (spillways)
Entered by: EADB

17:04 Nov 7, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / road drainage system
Russian term or phrase: прикромочные лотки
one of a set of water drainage devices
EADB
United States
shallow drainage channels (spillways)
Explanation:
дренажный лоток = drainage channel

Additionally, the reservoir's emergency spillway is a shallow drainage channel leading to a 48-inch by 60-inch culvert that crosses under NFSR 400. ...
edocket.access.gpo.gov/2008/E8-9581.htm
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Eavesthroughing
George Pavlov
2shallow drainage channels (spillways)
mk_lab


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eavesthroughing


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-11-07 17:29:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another name: Gutter
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gutter

George Pavlov
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: eavesthroughing appears to be a roofing term. But "gutters" works, imho


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
shallow drainage channels (spillways)


Explanation:
дренажный лоток = drainage channel

Additionally, the reservoir's emergency spillway is a shallow drainage channel leading to a 48-inch by 60-inch culvert that crosses under NFSR 400. ...
edocket.access.gpo.gov/2008/E8-9581.htm

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Thanks