KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

отдаленные сроки жизни

English translation: delayed effects on


06:36 Nov 8, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: отдаленные сроки жизни
Extract from SanPiN:

ПДК - концентрации, которые при ежедневной (кроме выходных дней) работе в течение 8 ч или при другой продолжительности, но не более 41 ч в неделю, в течение всего рабочего стажа не могут вызвать заболеваний или отклонений в состоянии здоровья, обнаруживаемых современными методами исследований в процессе работы или в ***отдаленные сроки жизни*** настоящего и последующих поколений

Here is my try...


MPC are the concentrations that can not induce illnesses or health deviations during the entire work experience with 8-hours workday (except weekends) or other durations not exceeding 41 hours per week, which could be identified by up-to-date research methods during the work process or could affect the long-term health of the present and future generations.


Thanks
Nurzhan KZ
English translation:delayed effects on
Explanation:
вред здоровью, причиняемый не сразу, а гораздо позже (в "отдаленные сроки жизни"), - это delayed effects (on the current and future generations).
Возможно, что вы захотите престроить предложение с учетом этого варианта
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1delayed effects on
Nik-On/Off
3extended lifespans
Susan Welsh
3affect health in a long-term future of the present and next generations
Igor Blinov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
affect health in a long-term future of the present and next generations


Explanation:
just stylistic correction

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 434

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extended lifespans


Explanation:
The whole paragraph is in need of "Englishing." Here is my suggestion (see discussion note on MAQ/MPC):

MAQs are concentrations that can not induce illnesses or health problems during the working life--with 8-hours workdays (except weekends), or other durations not exceeding 41 hours per week--when up-to-date research methods are used to study the work process or the extended lifespan of present and future generations.


Susan Welsh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delayed effects on


Explanation:
вред здоровью, причиняемый не сразу, а гораздо позже (в "отдаленные сроки жизни"), - это delayed effects (on the current and future generations).
Возможно, что вы захотите престроить предложение с учетом этого варианта


Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Kondorsky
1 hr