KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

водопропускные трубЫ

English translation: conduit pipes; sag pipes; pipe culverts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:водопропускные трубЫ
English translation:conduit pipes; sag pipes; pipe culverts
Entered by: Alexander Ryshow

20:09 Nov 8, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / road construction
Russian term or phrase: водопропускные трубЫ
CONTEXT:
замена звеньев и оголовков водопропускных труб
EADB
United States
conduit pipes; sag pipes; pipe culverts
Explanation:
/
Selected response from:

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Grading comment
yeah i think i settled on culvert or water conduit pipes
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1conduit pipes; sag pipes; pipe culverts
Alexander Ryshow
4culvert head
Oleksandr Myslivets


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conduit pipes; sag pipes; pipe culverts


Explanation:
/

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
yeah i think i settled on culvert or water conduit pipes

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nurzhan KZ: или просто "culvert" - сейчас еще "кульвертами" их обзывают:)
11 hrs
  -> Cпасибо, да, можно просто culvert.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
culvert head


Explanation:
Lingvo 12
оголовок водопропускной трубы - Polytechnical (Ru-En), заголовки
culvert head



Oleksandr Myslivets
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 15