KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

каркас рамного типа

English translation: post-frame skeleton (framework)


14:47 Nov 16, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: каркас рамного типа
"В зависимости от объемно-планировочных параметров здания каркас может быть рамного типа либо пространственный с сеткой колонн.
***Каркас металлический рамного типа***. Соединение элементов рам между собой – фланцевое, жесткое, на высокопрочных болтах с предварительной затяжкой.
В другом типе каркаса применяется система шарнирно опертых ферм и ригелей..."

Прошу помощи, а то какая-то тавтология пока что получается.
Alexander Tkach
Ukraine
English translation:post-frame skeleton (framework)
Explanation:
building skeleton (framework) can have either post-frame or ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 час (2008-11-16 18:09:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Саша, погуглите сами картинки post-frame

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-16 18:55:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Похоже, полне приемлемый вариант.
Как бы там ни было, основную нагрузку всё равно несут вертикальные опоры - posts
Selected response from:

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3trestle framework
Andrey Chernysh
3post-frame skeleton (framework)
Igor Blinov
1modular-span framexxxJoeYeckley


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trestle framework


Explanation:
http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=1652874_2_1




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-16 18:05:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ой, первая ссылка какая-то кривая. Посмотрите картинки на "каркас рамного типа".


    Reference: http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&q=%D0%BA%D0%B0%D1%80%D...
    Reference: http://images.google.com/images?um=1&hl=en&q=trestle&&sa=N&s...
Andrey Chernysh
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
post-frame skeleton (framework)


Explanation:
building skeleton (framework) can have either post-frame or ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 час (2008-11-16 18:09:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Саша, погуглите сами картинки post-frame

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-16 18:55:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Похоже, полне приемлемый вариант.
Как бы там ни было, основную нагрузку всё равно несут вертикальные опоры - posts

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 434

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
modular-span frame


Explanation:
This may be a contrast beween modular-span and clearspan steel framing techniques. Your context may confirm/deny my guess.


    Reference: http://www.premierbuildings.com/index2.php?section=11&subsec...
xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4