KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Жуткого вида кварталы панельных домов

English translation: ugly-looking blocks of panel multistoried houses


19:05 Feb 5, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Жуткого вида кварталы панельных домов
Вы увидите памятники советской эпохи: руины колхозных построек, памятники Ленину, жуткого вида кварталы панельных домов. (описание маршрута в путеводителе для иностранцев)

Может быть, стоит написать Khrushchev building - или это не будет передавать смысл?
Спасибо!
Olga D.
Russian Federation
English translation:ugly-looking blocks of panel multistoried houses
Explanation:
ну не только "хрущевки" являются панельными, но и "брежневки"- которых больше, и которые также неприглядны.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 мин (2009-02-05 19:17:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

terribly looking, may be?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 мин (2009-02-05 19:38:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Разумеется, не представляют, поэтому никаких конкретных имен, связанных с эпохой или той архитектурой быть не должно
Selected response from:

Marina Serbina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6ugly-looking blocks of panel multistoried houses
Marina Serbina
4 +1hideous panel apartment buildings
sarandor
4 +1Sorry-looking panel apartment blocksThe Misha
4abominable slums
Alexander Kondorsky
4ugly estates of prefabs
Sergei Tumanov
4unsightly public housing neighbourhoods
Eric Candle
4Low level working class panel block buildings
Vyacheslav Mazurov
3Hideous highrise prefab blocks of public housinghighbg
3blocks of dreadful panel housingvalerius


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ugly-looking blocks of panel multistoried houses


Explanation:
ну не только "хрущевки" являются панельными, но и "брежневки"- которых больше, и которые также неприглядны.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 мин (2009-02-05 19:17:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

terribly looking, may be?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 мин (2009-02-05 19:38:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Разумеется, не представляют, поэтому никаких конкретных имен, связанных с эпохой или той архитектурой быть не должно

Marina Serbina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blithe: panel apartment buildings. Definitely not only "krushevki".
6 mins

agree  Vitaly Kisin: multistoried panel houses methinks
33 mins

agree  Alexandra Taggart: Ugly
49 mins

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
1 hr

agree  George Pavlov: Apartment buildings. Americans would not understand "multistoried houses"
8 hrs

agree  Mikhail Popov
1 day10 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sorry-looking panel apartment blocks


Explanation:
You can also say dismal-looking - in case the meaning you want to convey is that they are just badly-built houses. However, if zhutkie here is meant in the horror movie sense, say macabre-looking or something similar.

The Misha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
51 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Low level working class panel block buildings


Explanation:
Я слышал такой термин в США частенько. Я жил 11 лет в Атланте. Также этот термин слышен в многосерийном фильме "Америка с Таратутой" (или типа того). Оно есть на русском, но можно посмотреть на английском (оригинал). Там есть много что полезного для лингвиста. Термин "low level" говорит сам за себя.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2009-02-05 21:22:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я думаю, что термин отображает уровень жизни. Он LOW LEVEL....как ни крути. Чувствую себя уверенно по поводу своей формулировки.

Vyacheslav Mazurov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: Your comment is a little misleading. They actually call it "low cost" housing, and in NYC, for example, they are all brick.Working class folks don't usually come near it - they can definitely afford better.Where did you see it all in the original anyway?
4 hrs
  -> В Нью=Йорке не жил. тут речь идет о литературном пождходе , а не о точном переводе. Ваш ккомментарий не принимается. Вы зовите что хотите и как хотите. Я зову что хочу и как хочу и на основании того опыта, который у меня есть.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unsightly public housing neighbourhoods


Explanation:
это отражает и строительную, и социальную суть...

Eric Candle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, интересный вариант!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ugly estates of prefabs


Explanation:
Рассказывают, что в Англии после войны очень даже ...

Prefabricated housing became increasingly popular during World War II due to the need for mass accommodation for military personnel. The United States used Quonset huts as military buildings, and in the United Kingdom there were a large number of prefabricated buildings used including Nissen huts and Bellman Hangars. 'Prefabs' were built after the war as a means of quickly and cheaply providing quality housing as a replacement for the housing stock destroyed during the war. The proliferation of prefabricated housing across the country was a result of the Burt Committee and the Housing (Temporary Accommodation) Act 1944. Whole estates of prefabs were constructed to provide accommodation for those made homeless by the War and ongoing slum clearance [4]. Almost 160,000 had been built in the UK by 1948 at a cost of close to £216 million.
Amersham Prefab (COAM)-front room showing solid-fuel fire

Prefabs were aimed at families, and typically had an entrance hall, two bedrooms (parents and children), a bathroom (a room with a bath) — which was a novel innovation for many British at that time, a separate toilet, a living room and an equipped (not fitted in the modern sense) kitchen. Construction materials included steel, aluminium, timber or asbestos, depending on the type of dwelling. The aluminium Type B2 prefab was produced as four pre-assembled sections which could be transported by lorry anywhere in the country ..

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prefabricated_buildings#Prefabs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-05 22:03:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В том смысле, что до Хрущева, который слизал славненькую идею.

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: Сергей, спасибо! очень интересно...


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hideous panel apartment buildings


Explanation:
:)

sarandor
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
56 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abominable slums


Explanation:
The problem with these buildings lies not in being made of concrete panels or prefabs but in the very bad quality of construction which is why it is better (IMHO) to call them just slums.

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 98
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, ценное замечание, но, по-моему, slums - уже слишком сильно


1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blocks of dreadful panel housing


Explanation:
Just an idea - in case you like something more vivid :)

valerius
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Valerius!


3 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hideous highrise prefab blocks of public housing


Explanation:
tried to assemble all implications...

highbg
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian