KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

пролёта

English translation: Segment


18:17 Feb 8, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: пролёта
Демонтаж пролёта гибкой связи ГС-6

what here is the пролёта of the flexible coupler?
Clifford Marcus
English translation:Segment
Explanation:
Если разговор идет о проводной связи, осуществляемой гибким проводом, то можно использовать segment or section
Selected response from:

dimcity
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Segment
dimcity
4 +1span
Rodion Shein


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
span


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-08 18:24:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case a part (section, span) of 'flexible coupler' is uninstalled

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-08 18:26:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Russian such sections are called 'prolet' (or span)

Rodion Shein
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the input, but does it make sense to speak of uninstalling (demontazh) the span?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: "dismantling" would be the word the asker is looking for
14 mins
  -> Thank you, David!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Segment


Explanation:
Если разговор идет о проводной связи, осуществляемой гибким проводом, то можно использовать segment or section

dimcity
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Kondorsky: removal (dismantling) of a segment (length) of flexible link
16 hrs