KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

центральной зоне градостроительной ценности города

English translation: central urban development zone


05:48 Aug 6, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: центральной зоне градостроительной ценности города
Жилой дом, в котором находится объект, расположен в центральной зоне градостроительной ценности города.
esperansa_2008
English translation:central urban development zone
Explanation:
По сходству употребления:

"зоне градостроительной ценности"
http://2.ly/chvc

"urban development zone"
http://2.ly/chvb

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-08-06 05:59:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

т.е. "зоне градостроительной ценности"
http://2.ly/chvd
Selected response from:

rns
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2central urban development zone
rns
5central zone of city-construction value of the city
Michael Kislov
4the city's central architectural heritage zone
John Farebrother
3in the central zone of the architectural importance of the city
Victor Polivkin
3central area of urban development value zoneSergeLuc


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the central zone of the architectural importance of the city


Explanation:
.

Victor Polivkin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
central urban development zone


Explanation:
По сходству употребления:

"зоне градостроительной ценности"
http://2.ly/chvc

"urban development zone"
http://2.ly/chvb

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-08-06 05:59:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

т.е. "зоне градостроительной ценности"
http://2.ly/chvd

rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 182
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: How about "urban regeneration zone"?
1 hr
  -> Where related to infrastructure reconstruction/territory rehabilitation, looks good; градостроительство, though, pertains more to new construction.

agree  Natalia Bearden: I'd just try to sneak 'prime' into the picture somehow to indicate the extra value bit ("Центральная часть города (Невский проспект н прилегающие улицы), например, расположена в первой зоне градостроительной ценности. По мере удаления участков...)
1 day5 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the city's central architectural heritage zone


Explanation:
ie listed buildings

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rns: In this context, градостроительная ценность applies to a territory (city) and is defined as http://2.ly/chvm of which историко-культурная ценность (heritage) forms only a part.
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
central area of urban development value zone


Explanation:
Зона ценности? Наверное, такое выражение может существовать как некое условное понятие, но предположу, что это не совсем правильно. Может быть, зона, которая имеет градостроительную ценность или зона особой (высокой, низкой) ценности, т.е. ценность для градостроительной деятельности. Т.е. получается, что остальные зоны не имеют ценности?



SergeLuc
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
central zone of city-construction value of the city


Explanation:
если маленький:
central zone of town-construction value of the town

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20