KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

закрытым способом

English translation: without surface disruption


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:закрытым способом
English translation:without surface disruption
Entered by: Leigh Mosley

07:55 Dec 18, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: закрытым способом
Речь идет о строительстве метрополитена
"станции строятся в котлованах с креплением, а перегоны — закрытым способом, без вскрытия дневной поверхности"
the stations were constructed in reinforced pits and the subway sections were built ????, without access to the surface
(the sections were bored, without digging from the surface????)
Leigh Mosley
United States
...and station-to-station routes - by underground tunneling without surface disruption
Explanation:
... not absolutely sure though

Some stuff is covered here: http://dc.findacase.com/research/wfrmDocViewer.aspx/xq/fac.\FDCT\DDC\1973\19730510_0000056.DDC.htm/qx
Selected response from:

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Grading comment
You're the bomb!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3...and station-to-station routes - by underground tunneling without surface disruption
Yuri Larin
4in a closed mannerxxxe-solutions
4IN A CLOSED WAY
cyhul


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IN A CLOSED WAY


Explanation:
++

cyhul
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...and station-to-station routes - by underground tunneling without surface disruption


Explanation:
... not absolutely sure though

Some stuff is covered here: http://dc.findacase.com/research/wfrmDocViewer.aspx/xq/fac.\FDCT\DDC\1973\19730510_0000056.DDC.htm/qx

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
You're the bomb!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadim Kadyrov
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Viktoria Volkova
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Igor Blinov
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in a closed manner


Explanation:
...

xxxe-solutions
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4