KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

потолок зашивается в уровень верхнего края дверного оконного блока

English translation: smth will be installed on the ceiling flush with the top edge of the window frame (unit) on the door


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:потолок зашивается в уровень верхнего края дверного оконного блока
English translation:smth will be installed on the ceiling flush with the top edge of the window frame (unit) on the door
Entered by: Yuri Larin

09:09 Dec 27, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / строительство
Russian term or phrase: потолок зашивается в уровень верхнего края дверного оконного блока
потолок зашивается в уровень верхнего карая дверного оконного блока

Этот текст встречатся в чертеже в виде сноски.
Alina Sememenko
Russian Federation
smth will be installed on the ceiling flush with the top edge of the window frame (unit) on the door
Explanation:
Smth can be Sheetrock, etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-27 10:48:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd suggest either "installed on the ceiling flush with" or "installed on the ceiling level with".
Selected response from:

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1smth will be installed on the ceiling flush with the top edge of the window frame (unit) on the door
Yuri Larin
3 -2The ceiling is sewn up in level top punishing the door window block
cyhul


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
потолок зашивается в уровень верхнего карая дверного оконного блока
The ceiling is sewn up in level top punishing the door window block


Explanation:
++

cyhul
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vadim Kadyrov: карая here is a slip of the pen, and it has nothing to do with punishment.
10 mins

neutral  Natalie: Literal machine translation?
50 mins

disagree  David Knowles: This is simply not English, so maybe it is machine translation
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
потолок зашивается в уровень верхнего карая дверного оконного блока
smth will be installed on the ceiling flush with the top edge of the window frame (unit) on the door


Explanation:
Smth can be Sheetrock, etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-27 10:48:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd suggest either "installed on the ceiling flush with" or "installed on the ceiling level with".

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
спасибо!
Notes to answerer
Asker: отлично! в моем случае smth - это деревянный реечнный потолок. Спасибо! Можно вместо "flush" использовать "on a level with"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: Maybe: a wooden lath ceiling will be installed (attached/fixed) at the level of the top of the window frame over the door
40 mins
  -> Thanks! Hopefully, the asker will use your suggestion