KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Маршрут движения техники

English translation: traffic route/road


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Маршрут движения техники
English translation:traffic route/road
Entered by: Nataliia Gorina

18:03 Sep 2, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Railroad
Russian term or phrase: Маршрут движения техники
Разгрузка поступивших на станцию строительных грузов с железнодорожных платформ, полувагонов, вагонов должна осуществляться механизированными средствами на специально подготовленную прирельсовую площадку.
Сбрасывание грузов при разгрузке запрещается.
Маршрут движения техники, разъезды, места складирования и разгрузки материалов, следует обозначить на местности.указателями.
spanruss
United States
traffic route
Explanation:
**

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 мин (2011-09-02 18:07:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или traffic road

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 мин (2011-09-02 18:24:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my opinion, just "traffic route" would be quite enough

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 мин (2011-09-02 18:46:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is at issue is “техника" (in the meaning of vehicles, machinery, equipment; used in the genitive case) rather than technicians.
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=3&s= &sc=38&l1=2&l2=...
Selected response from:

Nataliia Gorina
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks, Natalia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1transportation routeFernsucht
3traffic route
Nataliia Gorina


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transportation route


Explanation:

Notes to answerer
Asker: Traffic route for technicians? Or simply "traffic route"?

Technicians have nothing to do with that :)
техники here means "vehicles"

Fernsucht
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
10 hrs
  -> благодарю

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
traffic route


Explanation:
**

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 мин (2011-09-02 18:07:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или traffic road

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 мин (2011-09-02 18:24:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my opinion, just "traffic route" would be quite enough

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 мин (2011-09-02 18:46:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is at issue is “техника" (in the meaning of vehicles, machinery, equipment; used in the genitive case) rather than technicians.
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=3&s= &sc=38&l1=2&l2=...

Nataliia Gorina
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Natalia
Notes to answerer
Asker: Traffic route for technicians? Or simply "traffic route"?