KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

предписаний

English translation: improvement notice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:предписание
English translation:improvement notice
Entered by: Katerina O.

16:24 Sep 4, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / quality control
Russian term or phrase: предписаний
-порядок оценки уровня качества работ, выполняемых подрядчиком (количество предписаний, процент дефектов), включающий критерии признания работы удовлетворительной и ответственность за принятие решений по результатам оценки;
spanruss
United States
improvement notice
Explanation:
См.: Due to the nature of the work carried out in the construction industry, it is likely that many Improvement Notices will be served. When they are for example, they are likely to be in respect of working at height, welfare, housekeeping, unsafe practices etc. http://www.veritas-consulting.co.uk/blog/an-improvement-noti...
Selected response from:

Katerina O.
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks, Katerina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2improvement notice
Katerina O.
3improvement noticeMaria Rakovskaya


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
improvement notice


Explanation:
См.: Due to the nature of the work carried out in the construction industry, it is likely that many Improvement Notices will be served. When they are for example, they are likely to be in respect of working at height, welfare, housekeeping, unsafe practices etc. http://www.veritas-consulting.co.uk/blog/an-improvement-noti...

Katerina O.
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, Katerina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Marshall: Right on
3 mins

agree  cyhul
1 day 9 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
improvement notice


Explanation:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=

Maria Rakovskaya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8