KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

свободные от производства работ площади

English translation: areas where no work is in progress


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:свободные от производства работ площади
English translation:areas where no work is in progress
Entered by: Jack Doughty

12:27 Sep 18, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering / Контракт
Russian term or phrase: свободные от производства работ площади
По согласованию с Заказчиком Подрядчик вправе временно использовать свободные от производства работ площади на Объекте под служебные, бытовые и складские помещении для своих нужд.
Anneta Vysotskaya
areas where no work is in progress
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2areas where no work is in progress
Jack Doughty
4non-work room on the site
Olga Rbl
4areas/spaces free of production work
VEIKMANE DAIGA


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
areas where no work is in progress


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 607
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Hehir
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  cyhul
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
areas/spaces free of production work


Explanation:
free of production work areas

VEIKMANE DAIGA
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-work room on the site


Explanation:
(2) In planning the use of the territory of a construction site, the following shall be indicated:

1) the location of office rooms and non-work rooms on the site;

2) the places for the unloading and storage of building material;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2011-09-19 02:35:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as an alternative, it's always good to have more than one :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2011-09-19 02:42:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

non-work roomS on the site. This sounds a little better to me than Jack's suggestion because it's more compact and it's always good to have a shorter translation.


    Reference: http://osh.sm.ee/legislation/construction.stm
Olga Rbl
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4