KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

мощность

English translation: capacity или output


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:мощность
English translation:capacity или output
Entered by: Alexander Teplitsky

01:05 Feb 21, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / Commissioning Certificate
Russian term or phrase: мощность
In a table of data provided for the permanent facility, under the "Production facilities" heading, the following parameters are provided: мощность, производительность and протяженность. This portion of the table is blank, so there are no units of measurement to provide clues. My thinking is "output, production capacity, and range"—but all help is appreciated.
Judith Hehir
United States
capacity или output
Explanation:
Производственная мощностьмаксимальный возможный выпуск продукции производственной единицы (отрасли промышленности, предприятия, его подразделения, рабочего места) за определенный период.

Производительность - соотношение результатов производства и количества использованных для этого экономических факторов: времени, людей, использованного сырья или других материалов.

Протяженность вертикальной интеграции определяется числом звеньев в производстве и сбыте конечной продукции, объединенных (находящихся в собственности) или контролируемых одной фирмой. http://bibliofond.ru/view.aspx?id=119227
Selected response from:

Alexander Teplitsky
Grading comment
Thank you, Alexander for all your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3capacity
GaryG
5 +1capacity или output
Alexander Teplitsky
3rated capacity
Amy Lesiewicz


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
capacity


Explanation:
That's my vote, especially given that производительность is listed
(i.e. allowing that it may be running under 100% of capacity)

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Gary. They all seem so similar. I'm not sure how to separate the three.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
7 hrs

agree  Olga Dyussengaliyeva
7 hrs

agree  vita z
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capacity или output


Explanation:
Производственная мощностьмаксимальный возможный выпуск продукции производственной единицы (отрасли промышленности, предприятия, его подразделения, рабочего места) за определенный период.

Производительность - соотношение результатов производства и количества использованных для этого экономических факторов: времени, людей, использованного сырья или других материалов.

Протяженность вертикальной интеграции определяется числом звеньев в производстве и сбыте конечной продукции, объединенных (находящихся в собственности) или контролируемых одной фирмой. http://bibliofond.ru/view.aspx?id=119227


    Reference: http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%9F%D1%80%D0%BE%D0%B8%D0%B7%...
    Reference: http://new-ekonomika.ru/kat.php?kat=934539413&kat2=183079712...
Alexander Teplitsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thank you, Alexander for all your help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much, Alexander.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelina White: I would choose output, based on the answerer's definitions.
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rated capacity


Explanation:
Perhaps "rated capacity" for мощность and "operating capacity" for производительность

Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Amy.