KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

проект обоснования санитарно-защитной зоны

English translation: sanitary protection zone feasibility study


16:46 Feb 29, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / проектирован�
Russian term or phrase: проект обоснования санитарно-защитной зоны
+++
carmensita37
English translation:sanitary protection zone feasibility study
Explanation:
project feasibility studies are pretty common for a range of designs, e.g.:
http://www.ci.worthington.mn.us/sites/default/files/docs-for...
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2012-02-29 17:17:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: this is definitely not a "substantiation project" -- I have never encountered such a term, and I've done a fair amount of translations in this field!
Selected response from:

James Joeriman
Ukraine
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4sanitary protection zone feasibility study
James Joeriman
4sanitary protection zone substantiation project
Levis
3design of sanitary protection zoneIRA100


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
design of sanitary protection zone


Explanation:
..

IRA100
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 92

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sanitary protection zone substantiation project


Explanation:
Или proekt/draft если документ


    Reference: http://gis-terra.com/projects
Levis
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sanitary protection zone feasibility study


Explanation:
project feasibility studies are pretty common for a range of designs, e.g.:
http://www.ci.worthington.mn.us/sites/default/files/docs-for...
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2012-02-29 17:17:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: this is definitely not a "substantiation project" -- I have never encountered such a term, and I've done a fair amount of translations in this field!

James Joeriman
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
3 mins

agree  NNG: or buffer zone...
13 mins

agree  Amy Lesiewicz
3 hrs

agree  cyhul
11 days