KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

по соответствующая структура капитальных вложений

English translation: capital expenditures structure


12:05 Jul 10, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Russian term or phrase: по соответствующая структура капитальных вложений
"учитывает и контролирует расходование сметного лимита по соответствующей структуре капитальных вложений" - одна из обязанностей заказчика-застройщика. Правильно ли будет сказать так "keep account of and control expenditures against budget by relevant structure of capital investments"?
lyolya
English translation:capital expenditures structure
Explanation:
Структура капитальных вложений:

capital expenditures structure

или

capital expenditure accounts

- мне кажется последнее лучше

{Somebody} keeps accounts and controls use of budgets (очень по-советски) by (against?) relevant capital expenditure accounts.

Коряво, но правда.
Может быть Ваш вариант лучше, чем use of budgets..., я без понятия, как это правильно выразить, ведь "лимит" никто не "расходует" в нормальном мире.

Слово capital expenditure вполне безопасно (к капиталу или инвестициям не относится).




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-11 13:24:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by - against ...- лучше, как Steffen Pollex говорит выше: versus


Да, насчет (capital) investments - я тоже согласен со Steffen Pollex, не про них это...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-11 13:27:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Но и не investments pattern - это не investment....
Selected response from:

Igor Zabuta
Ukraine
Grading comment
Верно! Спасибо за подсказку!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3In accordance with the structure of capital investmentxxxJoeYeckley
5там, наверно, идет какой-то перечень,Steffen Pollex
3 +1with respect to the investment pattern
Olga Demiryurek
3capital expenditures structure
Igor Zabuta


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
по соответствующая структура капитальных вложений
with respect to the investment pattern


Explanation:
-

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: Это мне лучше нравится. "Структура капвложении в этом контексте означает "плановое распределение затрат на строительство", а не "capital investment" в смыслк "участие в капитале", как предполагает вариант Джо.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Штефен.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
там, наверно, идет какой-то перечень,


Explanation:
а в пусском все написано советским стилем, типа Заказчик прямо "ДЕЛАЕТ ТО, СЕ,ТРЕТЬЕ".

А почему бы это в английском не перефразировать чуть-чуть, типа "Заказчик несет ответственность за..."?

Тогда он "is responsible for" и "accounting and monitoring capital expenditure vs. investment pattern".

В людом случае "versus", а не "by". Он же не делает это "с помощью" или "посредством" стуктуры капвложений, а сравнивает факт с планом, т.е. "отслеживает фактические затраты ПО СРАВНЕНИЮ" с планом.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
по соответствующая структура капитальных вложений
In accordance with the structure of capital investment


Explanation:
This term translates literally. "Capital structure" and the "structure of capital investment" are meaningful terms in business English .

capital structure
The permanent long-term financing of a company, including long-term debt, common stock and preferred stock, and retained earnings. It differs from financial structure, which includes short-term debt and accounts payable.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2003-07-10 12:52:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I omitted \"corresponding\"

It should read: \"In accordance with the/a corresponding structure of capital investment\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 46 mins (2003-07-10 14:51:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Steffen, \"capital investment == The money paid to purchase a capital asset or a fixed asset\"

This may be a factory or office building, or it can be any of the tools or training needed to make an enterprise run. It is not just construction.


    Reference: http://help.sap.com/saphelp_45b/helpdata/en/b4/877415dc4ad11...
    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?733&capital...
xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
25 mins

agree  GaryG
35 mins

neutral  Steffen Pollex: It relates to construction. In such context, "капвложения" are not "capital investment" in the usual business sense, but simply the money spent on construction. It has nothing to do with "investorwords", I am afraid.
1 hr
  -> It has nothing to do with construction that I can see. It has to do with economic structure (i.e. debt structure, income structure, capital structure, etc.) None is the kind of literal structure that will keep the rain off your head..

agree  nrabate
1 day1 hr

1 day55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capital expenditures structure


Explanation:
Структура капитальных вложений:

capital expenditures structure

или

capital expenditure accounts

- мне кажется последнее лучше

{Somebody} keeps accounts and controls use of budgets (очень по-советски) by (against?) relevant capital expenditure accounts.

Коряво, но правда.
Может быть Ваш вариант лучше, чем use of budgets..., я без понятия, как это правильно выразить, ведь "лимит" никто не "расходует" в нормальном мире.

Слово capital expenditure вполне безопасно (к капиталу или инвестициям не относится).




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-11 13:24:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by - against ...- лучше, как Steffen Pollex говорит выше: versus


Да, насчет (capital) investments - я тоже согласен со Steffen Pollex, не про них это...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-11 13:27:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Но и не investments pattern - это не investment....

Igor Zabuta
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Верно! Спасибо за подсказку!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxJoeYeckley: not "investment" in the sense of purchasing shares or securities. Investment and reinvestment also refers to a company's use of capital to purchase equipment, facilities, training, supplies, etc. for future growth and production.
2 hrs